Ionia County, Michigan Civil War Soldiers.

At the outbreak of the Civil War the people of Ionia county were strongly in favor of maintaining the Union at whatever cost, and were quick to respond to the call for volunteers to suppress the rebellion.

The following roster is taken from the official records and gives the names of all who enlisted from Ionia county:

SECOND INFANTRY.

Assistant Surgeon Jerome Robbing, Matherton; commissioned March 11, 1865; resigned March 12, 1866.

Company A.

Porter, Foreman S., mustered out June 2, 1865.

Rider, D., died of disease in Michigan, June, 1864.

Robbins, Martin, died of disease in Michigan, 1864.

Company B.

Argersinger, Daniel, discharged at end of service May 25, 1864.

Church, Peter C, discharged at end of service July 12, 1864.

Green, William G., died of wounds July 18, 1864.

Yaner, George W., mustered out at expiration of service June 6, 1864.

Converse, Daniel B., mustered out July 28, 1865.

Phillips, Andrew S., mustered out June 12, 1865.

Company C.

First Lieutenant Benjamin Vosper, Saranac; enlisted as sergeant in Company I, April, 1864; discharged for disability May 31 1864.

Benedict, Lafayette, mustered out July 28, 1865.

Cornell, Lorenzo L., mustered out July 28, 1865.

Casey, Thomas, mustered out July 28, 1865.

Davids. Philander, mustered out July 15, 1865.

Green, William D., mustered out July 28, 1865.

Peck, Russell S., mustered out August 5, 1865.

Rider, Stephen V., mustered out August 5. 1865.

Company E.

Baldwin, Abner A., discharged for disability May 15, 1865.

Baldwin, George W., mustered out May 11. 1865.

Travis, Charles, mustered out July 28, 1865.

Yosper, Mason, died of wounds received near Petersburg, Virginia, August 19, 1864.

Company F.

Jones, Reuben, mustered out June 12. 1865.

Lampman, Peter, died of disease in New York, December 14, 1864.

Petrie, John R., mustered out June 15, 1865.

Steers, Samuel, discharged for disability April 12, 1865.

Company G.

Second Lieutenant James L. Manning, Lyons; enlisted April 1, 1864, as private in Sixth Cavalry; resigned October 14, 1864.

Hinds, Charles, died of wounds June 22, 1864.

Hilton, Levi N., died in action near Petersburg, Va., June 17, 1864.

Parmalee, Truman, missing in action June 17, 1864.

Robinson, Corydon, died of disease at Washington, D. C.

Company H.

First Lieutenant John P. Anderson, Saranac; commissioned April 1, 1&64; mustered out July 28, 1865.

Hulse, Clear, died in action near Petersburg, Virginia, June 17, 1864.

Osborn, William H., mustered out May 15, 1$65.

Ranger, Nathaniel W., mustered out July 28, 1865.

Wheeler, Emmett J., mustered out July 28, 1865.

Company K.

Coffin, John, died of wounds August 22, 1864.

Fish, Alexander, discharged for disability September 26, 1864.

Merchant, Willard, mustered out July 28, 1865.

Mapes, Peter, died of wounds June 18, 1864.

Owen, Warren M., died of disease at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, June 4, 1865.

Smith, Devine B., discharged for disability May 6, 1865.

Showerman, Jacob, discharged for disability December 25, 1864.

Isham, Alfred R., discharged by order May 3, 1865.

 

THIRD INFANTRY FIRST TERM.

Colonel Moses B. Houghton, Saranac; commissioned July 29, 1864; appointed colonel new Third Infantry, October 15, 1864.

Lieutenant-Colonel Ambrose A. Stevens, Saranac; commissioned May 13, 1861; promoted colonel Twenty-First Infantry, July 25, 1862.

Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin S. Pierce, Lyons; commissioned January 1, 1863; wounded in action at Chancellorsville, Virginia ; discharged January 20, 1864.

Lieutenant-Colonel Moses B. Houghton, Saranac; commissioned January 20, 1864; promoted major September 1, 1862; promoted to colonel.

Surgeon Zenas E. Bliss, Ionia; commissioned October 15, 1861; assistant surgeon June 1, 1861; appointed surgeon regular army September 24, 1862.

Sergeant-Major Daniel G. Converse, Saranac; promoted first lieutenant Company H March 15, 1864.

Hospital Steward George P. Taylor, discharged at end of service June 20, 1864.

Company A.

Lyons, Ira W., discharged for disability May 8, 1863.

Company B.

Estes, William C, died in action at Fair Oaks, Virginia, May 31, 1863.

Turner, Ira G, died of disease November 28, 1861.

Company C.

Second Lieutenant Theodore Hetz, commissioned June 10, 1861.

Hawley, Clare, discharged for disability November 22, 1862.

Fehely, Josephine, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Ferris, Squire H., enlisted February 14, 1862.

Mason, Burdett, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Moe, El am, discharged for disability June 17, 1862.

Moe, Daniel, discharged for disability August 3, 1863.

Osborn, William H., discharged for disability March 13, 1863.

Olds, Willard, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Snell, Sylvannus, discharged for disability July 27, 1861.

Schmidt, August, died of disease at Washington, December 1, 1862.

Wilson, Daniel, enlisted February 22, 1862.

Wright, John, enlisted February 22, 1862.

Company D.

Captain Moses B. Houghton, Saranac; commissioned June 10, 1861; promoted major September 1, 1862.

Captain Daniel G. Converse, Saranac; commissioned June 13, 1864; mustered out July 5, 1865.

First Lieutenant Peter Z. Granger, Saranac; commissioned June 10, 1861; resigned September 20, 1862.

First Lieutenant Byron E. Hess, Saranac; commissioned January 1, 1863; second lieutenant August 1, 1861; wounded and prisoner August 20, 1862; paroled; discharged May 30, 1863.

Second Lieutenant George W. Phillips, Saranac; commissioned May 13, 1861; resigned July 29, 1861.

Sergeant Byron E. Hess, promoted to second lieutenant.

Sergeant Zera L. Cotton, discharged to enlist in regular army, December 6, 1861.

Sergeant Henry S. Mather, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Sergeant Oscar Woodmansee, discharged for disability January 15, 1865.

Sergeant Hial P. Clark, died in action at Chancellorsville, Virginia, May 3, 1863.

Sergeant John Benson, promoted March, 1863.

Corporal Sylvanus Staring, discharged for disability June 7, 1862.

Corporal Richard E. Arthur.

Corporal William Hunt, discharged for disability November 30, 1862.

Wagoner, Thomas Thompson, discharged at end of service June 20, 1864.

Arthur, Edmond R.

Alspaugh, Benjamin F., discharged for disability December 21, 1861.

Alderson, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Barber, Samuel R., mustered out July 5, 1865.

Barber, Martin, discharged for disability April 4, 1863.

Benton, Daniel, discharged for disability December 19, 1861.

Baker, Philetus, discharged for disability December 24, 1861.

Briggs, Solomon D., discharged for disability January 5, 1863.

Barber, Andrew.

Burton, Rufus.

Clyse, Martin F., died of disease at Alexandria, Virginia.

Cole, Benjamin F., discharged for disability February 11, 1863.

Corby, Squire G., veteranized February 26, 1864.

Dickerman, Edward H., discharged for disability October 14, 1861.

Dillenbeck, Charles H., discharged for disability July 29, 1862.

Disbrow, Newton, discharged at end of service June 20, 3864.

Ellison, Hiram G.

Fish, William H., discharged for disability March 1, 1862.

Frisbie, Henry M., discharged for disability December 20, 1861.

Foulks, John, discharged at end of service February 14, 1865.

Fargo, George F., died in Virginia, March 15, 1864.

Grummond, Nelson G., killed by accident January 7, 1863.

Grooms, Price, discharged for disability January 12, 1863.

Gardner, John, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Griffith, William H.

Granger, Munson, died of disease.

Hines, Willis G., discharged for disability September 30, 1861.

Harrington, Oscar L.

Keeler, George H.

Locke, Dennis, discharged for disability December 20, 1862.

Lewis, Royal P., discharged to enlist in regular army.

Lennington, John, mustered out May 20, 1865.

Lennington, Hiram, mustered out May 30, 1865.

Moore, Alonzo E.

McLean, Robert, veteranized February 18, 1864.

Marlett, William H., discharged for disability August 19, 1861.

Moreton, Alexander.

Mange, Henry, discharged at end of service June 20, 1864.

Nietz, Philip, discharged for disability November 16, 1861.

Nicholas, John, missing at Bull Run, July 21, 1862.

Newland, James F., discharged to enlist in regular army January 18, 1863.

Olmsted, King R., at end of service March 8, 1856.

Post, George C, discharged for disability October 5, 1862.

Petit, Louis, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Robins, Moses M., .died at Philadelphia of wounds April 2, 1863.

Renwick, James, discharged for disability April 1, 1863.

Renwick, William, discharged for disability February 14, 1866.

Slocum, George, discharged for disability April 1, 1863.

Smith, Harding, discharged for disability July 26, 1861.

Smith, Jonathan R., discharged for disability February 24, 1863.

Story, Urias.

Travis, Leonard, discharged for disability February 5, 1863.

Thompson, Sylvester, discharged for disability December 20, 1862.

Tuttle, Andrew P., discharged to enlist in regular army December 6, 1861.

Thompkins, John N., died in prison.

West, Charles H., died in New York, September 23, 1862.

Weaver, Jacob B., mustered out July 5, 3865.

Woodruff, William E., discharged for disability October 5, 1862.

Woodruff, Charles, enlisted March 16, 1863.

Wright, William, enlisted January 6, 1863.

Wade, Imri D., died at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, July 3, 1863.

Wilsey, Calvin.

West, John.

Woodruff, Charles.

Company E.

Captain Edwin S. Pierce, Lyons; commissioned May 13, 1861; promoted lieutenant-colonel. .

First Lieutenant Solomon P. Turney, Muir; commissioned May 13, 1861, resigned August 5, 1862.

First Lieutenant David C. Crawford, Lyons; commissioned September 22, 1862; promoted captain, Company G.

Second Lieutenant David C. Crawford, Lyons; commissioned June 10, 1861; promoted second lieutenant.

Sergeant David C. Crawford, Lyons; commissioned June 10, 1861; promoted second lieutenant.

Sergeant James F. Ferris, veteranized December 23, 1863; transferred to Fifth Infantry, June 10, 1864.

Sergeant Alfred M. Burns, discharged for disability July 29, 1861.

Sergeant Charles M. Finch, veteranized December 23, 1863; transferred to Fifth Infantry.

Sergeant James M. Lewis, enlisted May 13, 1861.

Sergeant Earnest Synold, veteranized December 23, 1863; sergeant; transferred to Fiftl^ Infantry June 10, 1864.

Corporal Robert R. Swart, discharged for disability December 5, 1862.

Corporal Herbert S. Taft, discharged for disability February 7, 1863.

Corporal Duane Tousley, discharged for disability September 15, 1862.

Corporal Eli W. Brown, veteranized March 19, 1864; transferred to Fifth InfantryJune 10, 1864.

Corporal Royal S. Dunham.

Musician Amos Stockwell, veteranized December 23, 1864; transferred to Fifth Infantry June 10, 1864.

Musician Alfred A. Garlock. discharged for disability January 13, 1863.

Wagoner, Samuel Jason, veteranized December 23, 1863; mustered out July 5, 1865.

Austin, Byron G., discharged for disability July 28, 1861.

Ames, George, veteranized June 10, 1864; mustered out July 5, 1865.

Burns, Alfred M., discharged for disability July 18, 1861.

Barnum, Andrew P., discharged for disability August 29, 1862.

Bennett, William, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Collins, Burnett C, discharged for disability September 30, 1862.

Crapo, Jesse I., died at Fair Oaks.

Call, John M., enlisted May 13, 1861.

Densmore, Andrew F., discharged for disability April 4, 1863.

Dennis, John, veteranized February 18, 1864; mustered out July 5, 1865.

Drake, James F., died at Washington, D. C, of wounds, September 13, 1862.

Dalryniple, Sylvester, transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps November 26, 1863.

Ferguson, James, discharged for minority.

Foreman, Horace, discharged for disability September 5, 1862.

Ferris, James M., mustered out July 5, 1865.

Finch, Charles M., mustered out July 5, 1865.

Foreman, Francis M., mustered out July 5, 1865.

Fritts, Franklin B., enlisted May 13, 1861.

Greely, Elmon, died in action at Fredericksburg May 31, 1862.

Guernsey, Ezra, discharged for disability January 27, 1863.

Guernsey, Dennis, transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps January 15, 1864.

Gallup, William S., transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps November 26, 1863.

Graham, William, discharged for disability November 17, 1863.

Howe, Charles, died of disease at Yorktown.

Horton, Daniel M., died of disease July 15, 1862.

Hemstead, Robert, discharged for disability.

Heth, L., discharged for disability.

Howe, Ransom, veteranized December 23, 1863; mustered out July 5, 1865.

Houseman, Daniel, veteranized December 23, 1863; mustered out July 5, 1865.

Houseman, George, veteranized December 23, 1863; mustered out July 5, 186&.

Hoard, Edwin, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Loverin, Charles B., discharged for disability November 2, 1862.

Lamb, Almon F., discharged for disability April 23, 1863.

Lewis, Oliver, veteranized December 23, 1863.

Lewis, Edwin, discharged at end of service June 20, 1864.

Lindsay, Arad E., discharged for promotion December 8, 1863,

Mosher, Joseph, discharged for disability.

Maltby, Delvin, discharged for disability December 27, 1862.

Moore, William H. H., discharged for disability January 22, 1863.

Merritt, Nathan D., discharged for disability March 14, 1S63.

Mills, George W., veteranized December 23, 1863; mustered out July 5, 1865.

Mann, Chester L., veteranized December 23, 1864; discharged for disability March 12, 1865.

Munson, Homer, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Musgrove, Robert.

Moe, Robert, discharged for disability July 29, 1861.

March, George H., died in action at Groveton August 29, 1862.

Owen, Isaac A., died in action at Fair Oaks »May 31, 1862.

Osborn, Sylvester, discharged at end of service November 10, 1863.

Pierce, Nathan, Jr., discharged for disability.

Perkins, Lewis, discharged for disability March 4, 1863.

Rhodes, Charles H., died in action at Fredericksburg, Virginia, May 31, 1862.

Sickles, Anson, enlisted March 13, 1862.

Swartman, Charles W.

Sinkey, Otlianiel, enlisted May 13, 1861.

Salter, James W., discharged for disability November 8, 1862.

Scott, Job, discharged to enlist in regular army February 16, 1863.

Tulley, Lewis M., discharged for disability July 10, 1862.

Tabor, James A., veteranized December 23, 1863.

Ward, Lemuel, discharged for disability September 24, 1862.

Wiselogle, George H., discharged at end of service July 1, 1864.

Wales, Prescott, veteranized December 23, 1863; mustered out July 5, 1865.

Company F.

Wilson, Daniel, missing at Spottsylvania, May 6, 1864.

Bryant, George S., enlisted February 20, 1862.

Company G.

Captain Abraham T. Whiting, commissioned June 10, 1861; resigned September 26, 1862.

Captain David G. Crawford, Lyons; commissioned November 1, 1863; mustered out at end of service June 20, 1864.

Gardner, Oliver, died in action June 16, 1864.

Ketchum, Abraham, mustered out May 31, 1865.

Morrison, George, discharged for disability June 18, 1862.

Regling, Christopher, discharged for disability September 16, 1864.

Tyler, Charles S., mustered out June 5, 1865.

Sayles, John, enlisted May 13, 1861.

Company H.

Purtle, Austin, discharged for disability February 9, 1863.

Sayles, Lyman A., discharged for disability June 28, 1863.

Smolk, Judson A., discharged for disability November 5, 1862.

Company L.

Clay, Henry, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Horton, Daniel M., died of disease June 15, 1862.

Sparks, James H.

Company K.

Second Lieutenant Daniel S. Root; commissioned June 10, 1861.

Anderson, Charles B., mustered out July 5, 1865.

Fish, Sanford, discharged for disability August 13, 1861.

Herrington, George, discharged for disability May 20, 1862.

Monroe, William, died of disease at Washington, May 8, 1863.

Tower, Reuben, died at Gettysburg, July 2, 1863.

Haywood, George.

 

THIRD INFANTRY.

Colonel Moses B. Houghton, Saranac; commissioned October 15, 1864; brevet brigadier-general United States Volunteers March 13, 1865, for gallant and meritorious services during the war; mustered out May 25, 1865.

First Lieutenant and Adjutant Edgar M. Marble, Ionia; commissioned July 29, 1864; resigned June 16, 1865.

Surgeon Harrison H. Powers, Saranac: commissioned July 29, 1864; resigned May 22, 1865.

Assistant Surgeon Ira Winegar, Saranac; commissioned July 29, 1864; resigned March 6, 1865.

Chaplain Ingersoll M. Smith, Saranac; commissioned July 30, 1864; resigned June 16, 1865.

Company A.

Second Lieutenant Emery P. Moon, Otisco; commissioned July 29, 1864; promoted first lieutenant. Company B.

Company B.

Captain Seth. M. Moon, Otisco; commissioned July 29, 1864.

First Lieutenant Emery P. Moon, Otisco; commissioned November 15, 1864; promoted captain. Company G.

Second Lieutenant Erastus T. Yeomans, Ionia; commissioned November 16, 1864, sergeant-major; resigned March 19, 1865.

Musician August Bentley, Boston.

Company C.

Captain Carlos B. King, Otisco; commissioned July 29, 1864; resigned March 12, 1866.

First Lieutenant Elijah Fuller, Ionia; commissioned July 29', 1864; promoted captain Company D.

Second Lieutenant William J. Just, Ionia; commissioned January 1, 1865; resigned July 7, 1865.

Sergeant Levi M. Tully, Lyons; enlisted August 4, 1864; discharged by order June 30, 1865.

Corporal Edward Mallory, Orleans; enlisted August 27, 1864; died of disease December 28, 1864.

Corporal Luther J. Bisbee, Lyons; died of wounds July 24, 1865.

Wagoner John C. Chamberlain, Ionia; mustered out May 17, 1865.

Brooks, Morris, died of disease at Murfreesboro, Tennessee, January 2, 1865.

Briggs, Morris M., mustered out May 25, 1865.

Brown, Hiram P., discharged by orders March 28, 1865.

Church, Robert O., discharged by order May 18, 1865.

Elliott, Jason A., died of disease at San Antonio December 13, 1865.

Griswold, Emory S., mustered out August 3, 1865.

Hicks, William Henry, mustered out May 25, 1866.

Hall, Charles, mustered out May 25, 1866.

Morrison, George, died of disease at Nashville, March 30, 1866.

Moore, Hiram, mustered out May 26, 1865.

Purcell, John C, died of disease at Huntsville, Ala., February 28, 1865.

Reed, Nelson, mustered out June 3, 1865.

Roberts, Samuel C, mustered out May 25, 1866.

Soper, Edward P., mustered out February 27, 1866.

Smith, Alfred M., mustered out May 25, 1866.

Teed, James, mustered out May 25, 1866.

Trowbridge, James, mustered out September 2, 1865.

Turrell. John, mustered out May 25, 1866.

Wheeler, Isaac, mustered out August 9, 1865.

Worden, George J., mustered out July 17, 1866.

Company D.

Captain Elijah Fuller, Ionia; commissioned March 12, 1685; mustered out May 25, 1865.

First Lieutenant Gerrit Smith, Ionia; commissioned March 12, 1865; mustered out June 11, 1865.

Burt, Nathaniel, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, February 8, 1865.

Bigelow, Cornelius J., mustered out May 25, 1866.

Curtis, Joseph, mustered out February 12, 1866.

Eckert, Martin, died of disease at Murfreesboro, January 4, 1866.

Sergeant James A. Knickerbocker, mustered out March 1, 1866.

Ryan, William J,, mustered out September 8, 1865.

Van Dusen, George D., mustered out September 26, 1865.

Company E.

Second Lieutenant William Boyden, Muir; commissioned July 29, 1864; resigned January 8, 1865.

Drently, Sylvenius R., died of disease at Murfreesboro, March 10, 1865.

Mills, James P., mustered out May 5, 1865.

Orser, William J., mustered out February 28, 1866.

Yeomans, Erastus T., promoted to sergeant-major October 15, 1864.

First Lieutenant Charles Wickham, Muir; commissioned July 29, 1864; resigned January 8, 1865.

Second Lieutenant Gerrit Smith, Ionia; commissioned July 29, 1864; mustered out June 11, 1866.

Second Lieutenant James W. Bigelow, Ionia, commissioned March 12, 1865; resigned December 18, 1865.

Sergeant James W. Bigelow, Ionia; enlisted September 22, 1864; promoted to second lieutenant.

Goff, Edward L., mustered out from Veteran Reserve Corps, November 12, 1865.

Mason, Easel C, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Wickham, William H., mustered out May 25, 1866.

Company G.

Captain Emery P. Moon, Otisco; commissioned January 1, 1865; brevet major March 13, 1865, for gallant and meritorious services during the war; mustered out May 25, 1865.

 

EIGHTH INFANTRY.

Company A.

Beach, James D., mustered out July 30, 1865.

Duff, Nathan, mustered out July 30, 1805.

Hewitt, John, sent to hospital, wounded.

Company B.

Cooper, Martin, discharged by order August 8, 1865.

Carter, Irwin, mustered out July 30, 1865.

Chase, Wilson, died in action at Petersburg, Virginia, July 4, 1864.

Dougherty, John, veteranized; promoted first lieutenant Company H, April 25, 1865.

Gee, William, died in action at Petersburg, Virginia, April 2, 1865.

Green, Munson P., died in battle at Spottyslvania, Virginia, May 12, 1864.

Griffith, Robert B., veteranized; discharged for disability July 19, 1864.

Hunt, Charles A., discharged for disability September 4, 1864.

Hosford, Edgar H., discharged for disability March 27, 1863.

Holmes, Eugene, discharged by order May 5, 1856.

Halstead, Wallace, corporal, veteranized discharged by order June 1, 1865.

Houghtaling, Hiram, veteranized, absent, wounded.

Maxstead, John, discharged by order May 3, 1865.

Mosier, Daniel, discharged for disability February 2, 1865.

McBride, Thomas, corporal; died of disease at Milldale, Mississippi, July 29, 1863.

Raymond, Hiram, died of disease at Grand Rapids, Michigan, September 21, 1861.

Robertson, Alexander, died of wounds at Petersburg, Va., July 5, 1864.

Russell, William, discharged by order July 27, 1863.

Russell, Albert M., discharged by order June 3, 1865.

Sears, Jacob, discharged for disability December 27, 1862.

Tramer, Lawson C, sergeant, veteranized, mustered out July 30, 1865.

Cramer, Ezekiel, discharged for disability October 3, 1862.

Company C.

Cramer, Ezekiel, discharged for disability October 3, 1862.

Company D.

Bellows, Thomas, died of disease at Falmouth December 9, 1862.

Conley, John, died in action at James Island, South Carolina, June 16, 1862.

Peek, Franklin D., discharged for disability October 10, 1862.

Company E.

Case, Ephraim, discharged for disability January 6, 1863.

Hill, Alvah, discharged for disability January 2, 1863.

Company G.

Faulkner, Henry, corporal; mustered out July 30, 1865.

Company H.

First Lieutenant John Dougherty, Lyons; mustered out July 30, 1S05.

 

NINTH INFANTRY.

Major Dorus M. Fox, Lyons; commissioned September 10, 1861; promoted colonel Twenty-seventh Infantry.

Chaplain, Rev. James G. Portman, Lyons; commissioned October 12, I861; resigned February 17, 1862.

Commissary-Sergeant Alfred S. Bunnell, Lyons; promoted second lieutenant Company C.

Commissary Sergeant Alexander Godell, Ionia; promoted second lieutenant Company G.

Commissary-Sergeant Alonzo Barrett, Portland; promoted second lieutenant Company G.

Company A.

Bentley, Green S., mustered out September 15, 1865.

Company B.

Bennett, Jerome P., mustered out September 15, 1865.

Converse, William H., discharged by order September 19, 1865.

Company C.

Second Lieutenant Alfred S. Bunnell, Lyons; commissioned November 16, 1864; promoted first lieutenant Company E.

Second Lieutenant Alonzo Barrett, Portland; commissioned March 14, 1865; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Company D.

Captain John E. Smith, Lyons; commissioned September 5, 1861; resigned July 12, 1862.

Captain Daniel C. Moore, Lyons; commissioned September 22, 1862; resigned May 14, 1863.

First Lieutenant Daniel C. Moore, Lyons: commissioned October 12, 1861; promoted captain Company D.

Second Lieutenant James N. Wallace, Lyons; commissioned October 12, 1863; promoted first lieutenant Company K.

Sergeant Reynolds H. Scofield, Lyons; promoted second lieutenant Company F.

Sergeant Thomas J. Hitchcock, discharged for disability October 3, 1862.

Sergeant B. H. Stevens, veteranized December 7, 1863; promoted second lieutenant Company F.

Sergeant Horace C. Glines, sent to hospital.

Sergeant Monroe D. Halladay.

Sergeant Alonzo H. Fowle, sent to hospital.

Corporal Kesse Bachelor, dicharged at end of service October 14, 1864.

Corporal Henry G. Cooley, veteranized December 7, 1863.

Corporal Joseph E. Morrison, discharged for disability December 15, 1863.

Corporal William P. Shay, discharged for disability April 9, 1863.

Corporal Thomas D. Scofield, sent to hospital.

Corporal Alfred S. Bunnell, veteranized December 7, 1863; promoted commissary-sergeant October 28, 1864.

Corporal Alonzo Barrett, veteranized December 7, 1863; promoted commissary sergeant February 5, 1865.

Musician William Wilson, died of disease at West Point, Kentucky, February 17, 1862.

Musician Josiah C. Clark, discharged at end of service October 14, 1864.

Wagoner, Caleb T. Smith, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Abbott, William, enlisted September 5, 1861.

Ames, James, discharged for disability December 11, 1862.

Ames, William.

Aldgate, George, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Bingham, Samuel, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Boyden, Daniel, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 28, 1865.

Braman, Ransom, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Bunker, William, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Bacon, Joseph H.

Bailey, Milton D.

Barrett, Ebenezer, discharged for disability.

Boyden, Daniel.

Borden J., discharged for disability.

Barnard, William W., discharged at end of service October 14, 1864.

Bogard, Richard, discharged at end of service October 14, 1864.

Bunker, Alexander M., discharged for disability December 11, 1862.

Bunker, Zement, discharged for disability December 10, 1862.

Covey, Charles, discharged for disability.

Caton, Welcome, enlisted September 5, 1861.

Carpenter, Elkanah, discharged for disability March 3, 1863.

Carpenter, Jonah D., veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Dean, Fayette M., mustered out September 15, 1865. ( 4'

Dalzell, John A., discharged for disability April 28, 1863. , ' \

Darling, Cyrus, discharged at end of service October 14, 1864.

Davidson, Martin D., died of disease at Murfreesboro, Tennessee, April 9, 1862.

Evans, Christopher, discharged by order July 1, 1863.

Faxon, Albert S., died of disease at Murfreesboro, Tennessee, January 20, 1863.

Griffin, Willis R., died of disease at Murfreesboro, Tennessee, July 2, 1802.

Gibbs, George R., discharged at end of service October 14, 1864.

Goodenough, Edwin W., veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Goodenough, Selah A., mustered out September 15, 1865.*

Hanchett, Joseph, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Hassett, William, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Howell, Michael S., veteranized December 7, 1863, mustered out September 15, 1865.

Houston, Archibald, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Hodge, John, discharged for disability March 3, 1863.

Hammond, Charles H., discharged for disability March 3, 1863.

Husted, Hiram, discharged for disability January 26, 1863.

Homer, Hezial, discharged for disability.

Hunt, Abraham.

Houseman, Jacob M., died of disease at Murfreesboro, Tenn., June 4, 1862.

Hensker, George, died of disease at West Point, Ky., November 16, 1862.

Irish, Welcome M., discharged at end of service October 14, 1864.

Jourdan, James, discharged at end of service October 14, 1864.

Kinney, Amos, discharged at end of service October 14, 1864.

Klotz, John W., veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Lasher, Randolph, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Lyons, Ressega, discharged for disability.

Miner, William G., veteranized December 7, 1862; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Maynard, James E., mustered out September 15, 1865.

Mapes, Burton, discharged for disability October 13, 1862.

Mills, William H., discharged for disability.

McCansey, David, discharged for disability.

McCoy, Daniel, discharged for disability December 10, 1862.

Morrow, Joseph E., discharged for disability December 10, 1862.

Miner, Anderson A., discharged for disability December 10, 1862.

Manning, Perry, discharged for disability April 9, 1863.

Mills, John, enlisted September 5. 1861.

Mills, Jason, died of disease at West Point, Ky., December 9, 1861.

Newman, Ergar, enlisted September 5, 1861.

Olmstead, Geo., veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 17, 1865.

Petit, Ethna, discharged for disability.

Page, William B., enlisted September 5, 1861.

Postel, George, discharged for disability December 10, 1862.

Peck, Russell S., enlisted September 5, 1861.

Powell, Jonathan, discharged for disability July 17, 1862.

Plant, Wm. L., died of disease at West Point, Ky., November 23, 1861.

Rice, Henry C, died of disease at Elizabethtown, Ky., February 27, 1862.

Sutton, Johnson, died of disease at Elizabethtown, Ky., February 27, 1862.

Southwick, Albert, enlisted September 5, 1861.

Stains, Nelson R., discharged for disability December 10, 1862.

Spicer, John W., discharged for disability December 10, 1862.

Saxton, Daniel F., discharged for disability December 23, 1863.

Smith, Garrett, discharged by order October, 1864.

Smith, Alvin T., enlisted September 5, 1861.

Smith, Ebenezer F., Jr., died of disense at Portland, Michigan, September 29, 1862.

Smith, Asahael K., veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865,

Stimson, Theron H., enlisted September 5,1861.

Sessions, Nathan C, died of disease at Chattanooga, Tennessee, February 12, 1864.

Utter, Jackson, discharged at end of service October 14, 1862.

Van Horn, John, discharged for disability January 17, 1863.

Varnum, Phineas T„ veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Varnum, George, died of disease at Elizabethtown, Kentucky, March 17, 1862.

Winters, James, died of disease at West Point, Kentucky, November 13, 1861.

Wilson, William, died of disease at West Point, Kentucky, February 37, 1862.

Woodruff, Morris, enlisted September 5, 1861.

Welley, Orville, B., discharged for disability.

Wooden, Amos, discharged for disability December 11, 1862.

Wallace, Harmon N., discharged for disability December 25, 1862.

Youngs, Jefferson, enlisted September 5, 1861.

Yager, Christian J., veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Company E.

Arris, Jonathan, discharged for disability December 10, 1862.

Bush, Geo. W., discharged by order June 20, 1865.

Corey, Francis, veteranized December 10, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Gregg, George veteranized November 11, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Gregg, Charles, veteranized December 10, 1862.

Jones, Lorenzo, discharged for disability December 10, 1862.

Wooden, Byron, enlisted August 20, 1861.

Company F.

Second Lieutenant Reynolds H. Scofield, Lyons; commissioned April 21, 1862; promoted first lieutenant Company H January 17, 1863.

Second Lieutenant Benevolent Stevens, Ionia; commissioned April 25, 1863; promoted first lieutenant Co. B, August 1, 1864.

Krigger, Parley S., mustered out September 15, 1865.

Rodgers, David, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Coleman, Hiram I., enlisted March 14. 1862.

Company G.

Second Lieutenant Alex Goodell, Ionia; commissioned November 25, 1864; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Reilly James, mustered out September 15, 1865.

Company H.

First Lieutenant Reynolds H. Scofield, Lyons; commissioned October 12, 1861; promoted first lieutenant Co. I April 4, 1862.

Ackley, Jonas, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Buxton, James, mustered out September 15, 1865.

Brokaw, William, discharged.

Byres, John T., died of disease at West Point, Kentucky.

Dean, Josiah, died of disease at Chattanooga, March 6, 1864.

Dean, Joseph, died of disease at Chattanooga, March 6, 1864.

Davis, Lafayette, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Douglass, Nathan, veteranized December 17, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Erwin, James H., veteranized March 26, 1864; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Erwin, William H., veteranized March 26, 1864; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Faxon, Marcellus, enlisted August 14, 1861.

Goodall, Alexander, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Hunt, Jiram S., veteranized December, 1863; died of disease at Chattanooga March 6, 1864.

Heller, Christian, discharged by order September 28, 1865.

Haskins, Freeman, discharged by order September 28, 1865.

Haskine, William V., enlisted August 14, 1861.

Hedden, Luther C, discharged by order September 26, 1865.

Leet, Ashley, died of disease at West Point, Kentucky.

McNeil, Samuel, discharged for disability September 1, 1862.

Packer, Charles, discharged by order August 1, 1863.

Perry, James A., discharged by order May 18, 1865.

Pinckney, L:, enlisted August 16, 1861.

Peck, Norman, discharged for disability August 6, 1865.

Russell, Joseph A., enlisted August 16, 1861.

Sweet, John, died of disease at West Point, Kentucky.

Sweet, Charles, died of disease at West Point, Kentucky.

Sexton, Charles, died of disease at Murfreesboro, Tennessee.

Stimpson, John, discharged for disability, December 11, 1863.

Smith, Joseph, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Sickles, Charles, mustered out September 15, 1865.

Tracy, William W., veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Tracy, Nathan, veteranized December 7, 1863; mustered out September 15, 1865.

Tupper, Charles, mustered out September 15, 1865.

White, Philo, discharged for disability June 5, 1865.

Wright, Charles, died of disease at West Point, Kentucky.

Wheeler, Ira died of disease at West Point, Kentucky.

Waterhouse, William, enlisted March 3, 1862.

Company I.

Capt. Benevolent Stevens, Ionia; commissioned March 14, 1865, mustered out September 15, 1865.

First Lieutenant Charles T. Fox, Lyons; commissioned April 4, 1862, killed in action at Munfordsville, Ky., September 22, 1862.

Company K.

First Lieutenant James N. Wallace, Lyons; commissioned July 28, 1862; promoted October 26, 1863.

Banner, Zeron D., mustered out September 15, 1865.

Smith, Ozano M., mustered out September 15, 1865.

 

FIFTEENTH INFANTRY.

Colonel Fred S. Hutchins, Lyons; commissioned January 14, 1865; lieutenant-colonel June 7, 1864; major May 31, 1863; commissioned lirst lieutenant and adjutant May 1, 1862; brevet brigadier-general May 24, 1865, for gallant and meritorious services during the war; mustered out August 13, 1865.

Sergeant-Major Edward A. Hawley, died June 23, 1865.

Commissary-Sergeant Cyrus M. Smith, Lyons; promoted first lieutenant Company A.

Company A

Borden, George D., mustered out August 13, 1865.

Beckwith, Leroy, mustered out August 13, 1865.

Brown, Leonard, died of disease at Little Rock, Arkansas, August 15, 1865.

Evans, Alonzo, enlisted January 12, 1862.

Mattis, Thomas, enlisted December 8, 1861.

Sanburn, Peter, enlisted December 12, 1861.

Company B.

Anderson, James, mustered out August 13, 1865.

Company C,

Shepard, Andrew, mustered out August 13, 1865.

Cormpany D.

Burgess, William C, discharged for disability January 12, 1863.

Gifford, Henry, discharged for disability, February 10, 1863.

Hoffman, T. J., died in battle at Shiloh, April 6, 1862.

Kellogg, John W., died of disease at Corinth, January 7, 1862.

Simmons, Amos, discharged by order January 7, 1865.

Company E.

English, William, died of disease at Corinth June 17, 1862.

Knowles, William, mustered out August 13, 1865.

Newland, Daniel M., discharged by order May 30, 1865.

Company F.

First Lieutenant Melvin W. Dresser, Lyons; commissioned January 1, 1862; killed in action at Shiloh, April 6, 1862.

First Lieutenant Cyrus M. Smith, Lyons; commissioned June 6, 1855; mustered out August 13, 1865.

Sergeant Frederick K. Hutchinson, enlisted November 12, 1861.

Sergeant George Leonard, discharged from Veteran Reserve Corps at end of service January 30, 1865.

Corporal Rufus Wright, died of disease at St. Louis May 15, 1862.

Musician, Hiram D. Parker, veteranized January 25, 1864.

Burch, Eli, discharged for disability July 12, 1862.

Bradley, Henry, discharged for disability December 6, 1862.

Bowen, Isaac, died of disease at Corinth, October 3, 1862.

Cummins, Williams, died of disease June 18, 1862.

Mathews, Thomas, discharged for disability, January 9, 1863.

Stimson, George, discharged for disability July 28, 1862.

Snyder, Harrison, died of disease April 18, 1862.

West, Peter died of disease at St. Louis June 11, 1862.

Trowbridge, —-—, enlisted December 11, 1861.

Company H.

Kroutz, Edmund C, mustered out August 13, 1865.

Company I.

Brownell, Hiram, died of disease at Cincinnati, Ohio, May 18, 1862.

Sherman, Jesse, enlisted January 30, 1862.

 

SIXTEENTH INFANTRY.

Company A.

Cornell, Albert, mustered out July 8, 1865.

Company B.

Captain Henry H. Sibley, Ionia; commissioned August 9, 1861; resigned September 27, 1862.

Captain Guy W. Fuller, Ionia; commissioned September 28, 1862; discharged at end of service September 17, 1864.

First Lieutenant Guy W. Fuller, Ionia; commissioned July 30, 1861; promoted captain.

Second Lieutenant Morris B. Wells, Ionia; commissioned August 9, 1861; promoted first lieutenant and adjutant Twenty-first Infantry, July 26, 1862.

Second Lieutenant John W. Ward, Ionia ; promoted first lieutenant Company G.

Sergeant Allen B. Morse, Ionia; discharged for disability October 26, 1862.

Sergeant Henry H. Tiff, Ionia : transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps.

Sergeant William H. Borden, Ionia; promoted second lieutenant Company F.

Sergeant Charles B. King, veteranized December 22, 1863; promoted captain Company C.

Sergeant Hubbard H. Barrett, killed in action at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, July 2, 1863.

Sergeant Augustus C. Savage, veteranized December 22. 1863; promoted hospital steward.

Corporal Adelbert D. Williams, veteranized December 22, 186:?; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Corporal James W. Bigelow, discharged for end of services September 7, 1864.

Corporal Adoniram J. Cole, discharged for disability January 27, 1863.

Corporal Myron B. Evans, enlisted August 7, 1861.

Corporal Edward P. Strong, enlisted August 6, 1861.

Corporal Doctor B. Bradley, died in action at Bull Run, August 30, 1862.

Musician Vine E. Welch, discharged for disability September 1, 1862.

Wagoner John Ward, veteranized December 22, 1863; promoted second lieutenant Company B.

Belding, Edward E., died of disease in Virginia, July 18, 1862.

Bradford, James M., veteranized December 22, 1803; died of wounds in Maryland, February 17, 1865.

Brown, William D., discharged for disability.

Bigelow, Jonathan, discharged for disability, February 24, 1863.

Bishop, Richard, discharged for disability, April 16, 1864.

Barrett, Oliver, veteranized December 22, 1865; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Benton, Eli, veteranized December 22, 1863; missing in action at Weldon Railroad, August 24, 1864.

Carpenter, George, veteranized December 22, 1863; transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps.

Corkins, Daniel A., veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Cranson, Asa F., veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Comstock, Rowland S., transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, March 16, 1864.

Comstock, Benjamin, discharged by order, January 20, 1863.

Cross, Joseph B., discharged for disability, July 28, 1862.

Cross, Joseph, discharged for disability, December 19, 1861.

Clark, Peter, discharged by order, January 12, 1863.

Clark, Charles, died of disease at Detroit, January 12, 1862.

Cooper, William W., died in action at Gaines Mill, June 27, 1862.

Chillson, Gilbert, enlisted August 5, 1861.

Davis, Miles, discharged at end of service, September 7, 1864.

Doran, Dennis M., veteranized December 22, 1863: mustered out July 8, 1865.

Eitelbus, George, veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Everest, Stephen E., discharged for disability May 1, 1862.

Evans, Joseph M., discharged at end of service September 7, 1864.

Fish, George B., discharged by order December 27, 1862.

Freehouse, Samuel, died of disease October 18, 1862.

Goddard, Rufus, discharge^ for disability.

Gordon, James S., discharged for disability November 20, 1862.

Green, Andrew, discharged by order December 3, 1862.

Greenhoe, Mathew, discharged at end of service September-7, 1864.

Glick, Martin F., transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, August 1, 1863.

Greenhoe, Andrew, veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Green, Stephen J., veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Heyduluff, Gotlieb J., veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Huckleberry, John, discharged by order January 12, 1863.

Hatters, William, discharged by order August 22, 1864.

Heald, Warren E., discharged for disability November 17, 1862.

Hodge, John M., discharged for disability July 26, 1862.

King, Carlos R., veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Kellogg, Rodney, veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Kennett, Edward, died of disease in Halls Hill, Virginia, November 5, 1864.

Luscomb, Lyman W., discharged at end of services September 7, 1864.

Lowrey, Ebenezer, veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Mills, Alson M., missing in action December 26, 1862.

McGann, James, discharged for disability September 16, 1862.

Pond, Darius A., discharged for disability January 31, 1863.

Rider,, Stephen V., discharged for disability April, 1862.

Rathbone, Oscar, discharged for disability, November 29, 1862.

Rowley, George, discharged by order, November 14, 1862.

Ranger, William R. H., veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Ranger, M. S.. veteranized December 22, 1863; died at North Anna, Va., May 26, 1864.

Sayles, Cyrus C, veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Streaver or Streeter, William H., veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865. . t %

Savage, Augustus C, veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Strong, Edward, transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, August 5, 1863.

Synold, Charles F., discharged for disability August 1862.

Sloan, William, discharged for disability December 2, 1862.

Streeter, Lloyd G., mustered out July 8, 1865.

Steele, Osmer G., mustered out July S, 1865.

Tanner, Marshall, discharged for disability October 21, 1862.

Turner, Joseph N., discharged for disability March 3, 1862.

Tuttle, Emery, died at Gettysburg, Pa., July 2, 1863.

Thompson, Eugene, veteranized December 22, 1863; died at Wilderness, M;ay 6, 1864.

Town, Richard M., died of disease at Fortsess Monroe, Va., September 13, 1862.

Vincent, Robert E., transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps.

Whitfield, Charles, discharged for disability April, 1862.

Whitfield, Nathaniel, discharged for disability December 18, 1862.

Waterman, Solomon H., veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Wickman, William, veteranized December 22, L863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Whitebeck, Clark, veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Williams, Albert D., enlisted August 8, 1861.

Wilson, Frank, veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Wright, William, died in action at Gaines Mill, June 27, 1862.

Young, Peter, discharged at end of service, September 7, 1864.

Company C.

Bradish, William L., died of disease at Beverly Ford, Va., September 16, 1862.

Northwood, John, discharged for disability September 16, 1862.

Wait, B. F., died of disease at City Point, Va., September 16, 1865.

Bradish, Reuben, enlisted December 11, 1861.

Company D.

Bretz, Charles E., mustered out July 8, 1865.

Haskins, Francis, mustered out July 8, 1865.

Postle, George, discharged by order November 18, 1865.

Shellbarger, Nichols, mustered out July 8, 1865.

Company E.

Van Wyck, John, discharged by order June 16, 1865.

Company F.

Second Lieutenant William H. Borden, Ionia; commissioned November 8, 1862; killed in action at Gettysburg, July 2, 1863.

Colsher, William, enlisted December 20, 1861.

Van Dusen, James, discharged by order June 26, 1865.

Company H.

Hosford, Edgar, discharged for disability June 13, 1862.

Messer, Samuel E., died in action at Gaines Mill, June 27, 1862.

Norwood, W. R., discharged at end of service September 7, 1864.

Owen, John A., veteranized December 24, 1863; died in action near Petersburg, June 20, 1864.

Sinkey Henry, died of disease at Harrison's Landing, July 28, 1862.

Terrill, Reuben, enlisted August 18, 1861.

Young, Allen A., veteranized December 24. 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Company K.

Bird, John W., died in the field June 11, 1865.

Boice, Andrew J., veteranized December 22, 1863; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Haynes, James B., discharged by order June 15, 1865.

 

TWENTY-FIRST INFANTRY.

Colonel Ambrose A. Stevens, Boston; commissioned July 25, 1862; resigned for disability February 3, 1863.

Lieutenant-Colonel Morris B. Wells, Ionia; commissioned February 3, 1863; killed at Chickamauga, September 20, 1863.

Adjutant Morris B. Wells, Ionia; commissioned July 26, 1862; promoted lieutenantcolonel.

Adjutant Allen B. Morse, Ionia; commissioned December 16, 1862; resigned September 1, 1864.

Quarter-Master John W. Dye, Ionia; commissioned March 1, 1864; mustered out June 18, 1865.

Surgeon William B. Thomas, Ionia; commissioned July 26, 1862; resigned December 15, 1862.

Surgeon Francis G. Lee, Portland; commissioned December 15, 1862; resigned January 2, 1863.

Surgeon John Avery, Otisco; commissioned January 2, 1863; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Sergeant-Major Andrew Heydlauff, Ionia; enlisted October 29, 1864.

Commander Sergeant John W. Dye, Ionia; enlisted August 9, 1862; promoted first lieutenant and regimental quartermaster March 1, 1864.

Company A.

Captain Francis P. Minier, Ionia; commissioned August 12, 1862; resigned April 6, 1863.

Captain John Morton, Ionia; commissioned January 15, 1863; resigned September 24, 1863.

First Lieutenant Allyn W. Kimball, Ionia; commissioned August 12, 1862; resigned December 17, 1862.

First Lieutenant John Morton, Ionia; commissioned December 17, 1862; promoted captain.

Second Lieutenant John Morton, Ionia; commissioned August 12, 1862; promoted first lieutenant.

Second lieutenant Thomas G. Stevenson, Ionia; commissioned January 15, 1863; promoted first lieutenant Company D.

Company F.

Second Lieutenant Judson Clark, Ionia; commissioned September 24, 1863; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Sergeant William T. Anniba, Ionia; enlisted August 1, 1862; discharged for disabilityDecember 23, 1863.

Sergeant Thomas Rhead, Ionia; enlisted August 4, 1862; discharged for disability 1862.

Sergeant Benjamin F. Barlett, Orange; enlisted August 6, 1862; died at Louisville, Ky., February 2, 1863.

Sergeant D. Loring, Fairplain; enlisted August 5, 1862; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Corporal Judson Clark, Ionia; enlisted August 7, 1862; promoted second lieutenant.

Corporal Willian Kibbey, Odessa; enlisted July 19, 1862; died of disease at Murfreesboro, April 16, 1863.

Corporal John L. Wood, Odessa; enlisted August 4, 1862; died at Bowling Green, Ky., November 26, 1862.

Corporal Franklin Maranville, Ionia ; enlisted August 4, 1862; mustered out June 2Sf 1865.

Corporal James W. Swigart, Odessa; enlisted August 6, 1862; died at Murfreesboro, of wounds, February 13, 1863.

Corporal Charles J. Everest, North Plains; enlisted August 5, 1862; died at Louisville of disease, February 4, 1863.

Corporal Elias H. Minier, Ronald; enlisted August 12, 1862; mustered out June 14, 1865.

Corporal John Moors, Danby; enlisted August 8, 1862; died at Nashville, January 3, 1863.

Musician Friend W. Cogswell, Ionia; enlisted August 10, 1862; discharged for disability, February 1, 1863.

Musician Nelson Ferguson, Ronald; enlisted August 12, 1862; discharged for disability, December 24, 1862.

Wagoner Frank Burgess, Easton; enlisted August 4, 1862; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Abel, John, died of disease at Nashville, Tenn.

Anniba, William H., discharged for disability January 25, 1863.

Alger, Cyrus H.

Atherton, J. F., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Buck, Hiram C, discharged for disability March 8, 1863.

Bennett, Jefferson, transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, April 10, 1864.

Bond, Edgar E., transferred to Fourteenth Michigan Infantry, June 8, 1865.

Bond, William T., discharged for disability March 15, 1864.

Bishop, Richard J., died of disease at Mill Creek, Tenn., December 7, 1862.

Barnes, L., enlisted August 7, 1862.

Bartlett, Hazard D., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Berry, John S., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Bretz, Valentine, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Bliss, Albert J. L., mustered out July 18, 1865.

Bartlett, James H., mustered out July 18, 1865.

Cate, George W., mustered out July 8, 1865.

Clark, Cyrus W., mustered out July 8, 1865.

Cramer, Emmanuel, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Clark, Lauren, died of disease at Nashville, Tenn., January 31, 1863.

Champlin, George W., enlisted August 11, 1862.

Chase, Ebenezer, died of disease at Murfreesboro, November 8, 1863.

Chapman, John W., killed in action at Chapel Hill, October 8, 1863.

Cheney, Alphonso, killed in action at Ohickamauga, September 20, 1863.

Dillenbeck, Albert W., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Doty, Nelson, died at Perryville of wounds, October 14, 1862.

Downer, Ephraim, died at Louisville, October 20, 1862.

Eddy, Orrin, died of disease at Murfreesboro, May 10, 1863.

Fricke, Isaac, died at Louisville, Ky., November 27, 1862.

Gunn, Jacob, mustered out June 8, 1862.

Gunn, David H., discharged by order.

Godfrey, Charles H., died October 20, 1863.

Hubbs, Warren P., discharged for disability March 5, 1864.

Hubbs, Henry C, died of disease at Murfreesboro, February 4, 1863.

Hogle, Josiah, musteerd out June 24, 1865.

Haight, Harvey A., died at Louisville, November 27, 1862.

Hill, William, enlisted August 12, 1862.

House, George W., absent on sick furlough from September, 1864.

Hodges, William, discharged for disability March 5, 1864.

Holcomb, James B., transferred to Fourteenth Infantry June 8, 1865.

Inman, Dorus H., died at Nashville, January 3, 1863.

Kremer, Mitchell, discharged for disability March 30, 1864.

King, Alex H., accidentally shot at Cowan, Tenn., July 21, 1863.

Little, John, Jr., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Lee, Solomon, discharged for disability April 15, 1863.

Minier, James W., transferred to Invalid Corps, January 15, 1864.

Minier, Hiram, mustered out May 29, 1865.

Merrill, Nelson G., killed in action at Stone's River, December 31, 1862.

Munn, William, discharged for disability April 15, 1863. v

Morse, Myron, discharged for promotion in U. S. T. C.

Martin, Henry L., discharged for disability May 4, 1863.

Miller, Lennis, died at Louisville, November 21, 1862.

Mauman, James, discharged by order.

Munger, Merritt A., transferred to Fourteenth Infantry, June 8, 1865.

Parmenter, Russell B., died of disease at Nashville, Tenn., January 2, 1863.

Parsons, Cyrus, died at Louisville, Ky., January 6, 1863.

Pike, Murray L., discharged for disability December 12, 1863.

Plant, Samuel W., discharged by order.

Patrick, John, enlisted August 9, 1862.

Ransom, Melvin H., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Sprague, Austin, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Shafer, John, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Smith, David H., absent on detached service.

Smith, Richard M. discharged for disability February 22, 1863.

Stocum, Hiram, mustred out June 8, 1865.

Sabine, Melvin P., discharged for disability January 8, 1863.

Steel, Thomas L., killed in action at Bentonville, North Carolina, March 19, 1865.

Standen, William, transferred to Fourteenth Infantry, June 8, 1865.

Snow, Montraville, enlisted August 11, 1862.

Snow, Simon P., enlisted August 12, 1862.

Snow, Edward P., enlisted August 12, 1862.

Tefft, Enoch, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Towner, William, discharged by order July 2, 1865.

Tuttle, Almon, discharged for disability April 21, 1863.

Taber, Andrew J., absent on detached service.

Van Dyke, Erastus E., died of disease at Louisville, Kentucky, December 22, 1862.

Wade, Alexander, discharged for disability October 21, 1862.

Wimple, Andrew, discharged for disability July 27, 1863.

Westbrook, John W., discharged by order July 5, 1865.

Wade, Cornelius M., died at Louis\ille, Kentucky, November 21, 1862.

White, John, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Company B.

Converse, James, enlisted August 11, 1862.

Cook, Samuel, enlisted August 11, 1862.

Hopkins, George W., enlisted August 11, 1862,

Hopkins, Joseph L., enlisted August 11, 1862.

Jackson, Albert, enlisted August 6, 1862. •

Sayles, Sidney, enlisted August 9, 1862.

Wooley, William J., enlisted August 11, 1862.

Whitefleld, Henry A., enlisted August 6, 1862.

Company D.

Captain Jacob Ferris, Ionia ; commissioned July 26, 1862; resigned January 15, 1863.

Captain Thomas G. Stevenson, Ionia; commissioned January 13, 1863; mustered out June 8, 1865; brevet major United States Volunteers March 13, 1865.

First Lieutenant James B. Roberts, Ionia; commissioned July 30, 1862; resigned April 6, 1863.

First Lieutenant Thomas G. Stevenson, Ionia; commissioned January 15, 1863; promoted captain.

First Lieutenant Oliver C. Townsend, North Plains; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Second Lieutenant Horace Perkins, Muir; commissioned February, 1863; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Sergeant Robert Courier, Ionia; died of disease at Nashville June 10, 1863.

Sergeant George F. Cooper, Ionia; discharged for disability June 20, 1863.

Sergeant Fred H. Isham, Lyons.

Sergeant George Shaffer.

Sergeant Horace Perkins, Ionia.

Corporal A. Barton Carter, Pewamo.

Corporal William S. Rice.

Corporal Truman D. Brown, North Plains.

Corporal Joseph B. Cross, Ionia.

Corporal George Kingston, Ionia.

Corporal Joseph Barber, Orleans.

Corporal William Starkey, Ionia.

Corporal James Henderson, Easton.

Musician James W. Edminister, Ionia.

Musician John York, Jr., Ionia.

Wagoner, Peter S. Van Dusen, Ionia.

Avery, Frederick K., enlisted August 9, 1862.

Ashley, John, Jr., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Aulls, Joseph, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Bennett, William H., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Ball, George N., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Bennett, Noah E., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Bewk, Edward, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Brown, Truman, mustered out June 12, 1865.

Bebbins, Milo P., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Bailey, Frank, mustered out June 19, 1865.

Blodgett, Alonzo, died of disease at Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, August 25, 1864.

Barber, Joseph, died of disease at Louisville, Kentucky, November 28, 1862.

Badder, Abram, died of disease at Louisville. Kentucky, March 10, 1863.

Chubb, Hector, died of disease at Louisville, Kentucky, January 21, 1863,

Courter, Robert W., died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, June 10, 1863.

Crawford, Walter, enlisted August 11, 1862.

Carter, Barton A., discharged for disability March 16, 1863.

Cooper, George F., discharged for disability July 20, 1863.

Cross, Joseph B., died in action at Chick" niauga, Tennessee, September 20, 1863.

Cross, John, mustered out July 8, 1865.

Clifford. James, mustered out June 20, 1865.

Clifford, Walter, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Clay, Wilson S., mustered out June 5, 1865.

Crippen, Albert, enlisted August 15, 1862.

Cross, John H., enlisted August 4, 1862.

Cross, Samuel H., died of disease at Bowling Green. Ky., November 25, 1862.

Davis, William V., died in Nashville December 27, 1862.

Dietz, Amos H,, enlisted August 6, 1862.

Errett, James R., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Emery, Abram, sergeant; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Evans, Harrison, transferred to Fourteenth Infantry, June 8, 1865.

Frost, Francis D., transferred to Invalid Corps September 1, 1863.

Fitch, Osceola B., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Frost, Lyman A., killed in action at Stone's River, December 31, 1862.

Gibbs, Albert, died at Nashville, December 15, 1862.

Greenough, Christopher, died at Murfreesboro, March 27, 1863.

Greenough, George, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Greenough, Henry, died of disease at Murfreesboro, June 5, 1863.

Guernsey, Alvin, mustered out June 5, 1865.

Guernsey, Marvin, mustered out June 28, 1865.

Galloup, Austin P., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Gould, John M., died of wounds at New-born, North Carolina, April 6, 1865.

Hall, Sylvanus, died at Nashville, December 15, 1862.

Hall, Frank, died at Nashville, November 30, 1862.

Hall, Major, died of disease at New Albany, Indiana, August 10, 1863.

Henderson, Robert, died of disease at Nashville, November 15, 1862.

Hoyt, John R., taken prisoner at Chickamauga, September 20, 1863.

Heaton, Lucien J., mustered out June 26, 1865.

Hall, William J., mustered out June 26, 1865.

Harrington, Clark, mustered out June 5, 1865.

Howe, Elmer J., mustered out May 20, 1865.

Holcomb, Jesse, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Johnson, Edward, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Johnson, William W., died of wounds at Chattanooga, October 12, 1863.

Joslin, William, died of disease at Clear Lake, Michigan, February 22, 1865.

Jason, Daniel, left sick at Nashville.

Jewell, Nathaniel, mustered out May 20, 1865.

Kuhn, Philetus, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Long, Ensign, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Long, Samuel, transferred to Fourteenth Infantry, June 8, 1865.

Lomax, John A., mustered out June 26, 1865.

Macy, Andrew D., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Niedhart, Fred, died of disease at Chattanooga, April 16, 1864.

Olmsted, Ervin, discharged for disability, May 12, 1863.

Osman, Morris, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Pattengill, James, died of disease at Edgefield, Tennessee, November 16, 1862.

Preston, George F., died at Bowling Green, November 15, 1862.

Padden, Daniel E., discharged by order October 9, 1863.

Phillips, George W., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Powell, William J., killed in action at Chickamauga, September 20, 1863.

Ransom, Ives, died at Nashville, December 3, 1862.

Randall, Ives, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Sweet, William H., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Sanborn, Columbus, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Stinson, J., died of disease in Ohio, December 29, 1864.

Sprague, William G., died at Nashville, November 16, 1863.

Sprague, William H. H., transferred to Invalid Corps, December 15, 1863.

Smith, William H., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Spicer, Thomas, discharged for disability February 26, 1863.

Tanner, Lewis, transferred to Invalid Corps, January 24, 1864.

Vanderhough, Peter S., died at Nashville, December 26, 1862.

Wright, William J., sergeant, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Whipple, William, transferred to Invalid Corps, February 19, 1864.

West, Daniel J., sergeant; mustered out June 18, 1865.

York, Oliver, died of disease at Rowling Green, November 15. 1862.

Company F.

Shepard, James H., enlisted August 15, 1862.

Company I.

Captain John A. Ellsworth, Saranac; commissioned July 30, 1862; resigned November 20, 1862.

Captain James H. Truax, Saranac; commissioned December 16, 1862; resigned August 24, 1863.

Captain George Wiemer, Saranac; commissioned August 24, 1863; mustered out June 8, 1865.

First Lieutenant Herman Hunt, Saranac; died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, December 16, 1862.

First Lieutenant Allen R. Morse, Otisco; commissioned December 13, 1862; promoted first lieutenant and adjutant, February 3, 1863; wounded in action at Missionary Ridge, November 25, 1863, while on duty as acting assistant adjutant-general; resigned September 1, 1864.

First Lieutenant George Wiemer, Saranac; commissioned February 3, 1863; promoted captain August 23, 1863.

Second Lieutenant James H. Traux, Saranac; commissioned August 19, 1862; promoted captain December 16, 1862.

Second Lieutenant George Wiemer, Saranac; commissioned December 16, 1862; promoted first lieutenant February 3, 1863.

Second Lieutenant David B. English, Saranac; commissioned September 1, 1864; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Sergeant Sherburne H. Tidd, Saranac; died at Gallatin, Tennessee, June 17, 1863.

Sergeant Abijah A. Alcott, Saranac; promoted to second lieutenant Company A.

Sergeant C. Ball, Saranac; discharged by order February 16, 1863.

Sergeant David B. English, Saranac; promoted to second lieutenant September 1, 1864.

Sergeant Benjamin Vosper, Saranac, discharged by order, March 30, 1864.

Corporal Samuel Woolridge, Easton; transferred to Invalid Corps, January 15, 1864.

Corporal George Wiemer, Saranac, promoted to second lieutenant December 16, 1862.

Corporal James M. Rogers, Saranac; transferred to Fourteenth Infantry.

Corporal John D. Bradford, Easton; discharged November 29, 1862.

Corporal S. W. Mathews, Saranac; absent, sick, at muster out.

Corporal Charles A. Mooney, Saranac; died of disease at Lebanon, Kentucky, October 26,. 1862.

Musician James H. Kellogg, Saranac; died of disease at Lebanon, Kentucky, October 26, 1862.

Musician Rufus W., died of disease at Lebanon, Kentucky, October 15, 1862.

Anway, Edwin, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, January 9, 1863.

Adams, Charles D., died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, December 30, 1862.

Allen, Robert J., discharged for disability January 1, 1863.

Adams, Silas W., died of disease at Bowling Green, December 29, 1862.

Aldrich, James E.. died of disease at Bowling Green, Kentucky, November 29, 1862.

Henry P. Bement, mustered out May 8, 1865.

Bishop, Hiram H., mustered out August 8, 1865.

Burns, Malachi, enlisted August 11, 1862.

Brockway, Abner, died of disease at Savannah, Georgia, December 23, 1864.

Case, John B., discharged for disability January 10, 1863.

Concklin, Charles S., discharged for disability May 11, 1863.

Chappel, John G., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Crane, Marion, discharged for disability February 21, 1863.

Curtis, Charles H., mustered out Veteran Reserve Corps, June 30, 1865.

Childs, Darius, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, December 17, 1862.

Elsworth, Daniel H., died of disease at Bowling Green, Kentucky, 1863.

Fisher, James, discharged to enter marine service.

German, William, died of wounds at Nashville, February 11, 1863.

Humphreys, James, enlisted August 22, 1863.

Hines, Benjamin F., discharged October 15, 1862.

Henry, John L., transferred to Invalid Corps, July 1, 1863.

Hinderleider, William, mustered out June 9, 1865.

Hinderleider, Henry, absent, sick.

King, George F., discharged for wounds May 13, 1865.

Lowry, Archibald, died at Nashville, May 21, 1865.

Lowry, Tracy, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Lewis, Edgar S., died at Nashville, December 20, 1862.

Latta, Hector H., discharged for disability March 1, 1863.

Lillie, Elias, enlisted August 14, 1862.

McLaughin, Joseph, absent, sick.

McWhitney, Bates, died of disease November 14, 1862.

Matther, Francis M., died of disease at Detroit, October 17, 1862.

Mowry, Oliver, died of disease in Kentucky, November 3, 1862.

Morse, Robert, killed in action at Stone's River, Tennessee, December 21, 1862.

McOmber, Alfred, discharged by order May 25, 1865.

Miller, John F., enlisted August 11, 1862.

Parker, Luther, discharged for disability.

Patrick, John R., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Perkins, Richard, discharged for disability January 12, 1863.

Rhodes, Cornelius C, discharged for disability April 22, 1863.

Rogers, Joseph, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Roger, John H., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Smith, Oliver, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Simmons, Leonard F., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Sinclair, Duncan, sergeant, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Scarr, William T., killed in action at Stone's River, Tennessee, December 31, 1862.

Shute, Major, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, Decmeber 2, 1862.

Smith, Thomas R., mustered out June 8, 1856.

Sanborn, William, transferred to Fourteenth Infantry, June 8, 1865.

Train, Edison H., discharged for disability February 10, 1863.

Taylor, Philip, discharged for disability May 23, 1863.

Van Orman, Harrison, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Wheelock, Alfred B., mustered out June 8, 1865.

White, Sanford, transferred to Invalid Corps; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Winters, George W., died of disease at Louisville, October 4, 1863.

York, Orrin W., discharged for disability December 28, 1862.

Company K.

Captain Herman Baroth, Ionia; commissioned July 26, 1862; resigned January 13, 1863.

Captain John C. Taylor, Ionia, commissioned October 16, 1863; mustered out June 8, 1865.

First Lieutenant Albert G. Russell, Hubbardston; commissioned August 16, 1862; resigned January 13, 1863.

First Lieutenant Eli E. Burritt, Ionia; January 13, 1863; resigned October 15, 1865.

First Lieutenant Oliver C. Townsend, North Plains; mustered out June 8, 1865.

First Lieutenant Eli E. Burritt. Ionia; commissioned August 16, 1862; promoted first lieutenant.

Second Lieutenant John C. Taylor, Ionia; commissioned January 13, 1863; promoted captain.

Second Lieutenant Daniel O. Cuff, North Plains; commissioned November 20, 1863; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Sergeant John C. Taylor, Ionia; promoted second lieutenant.

Sergeant Amd. Heydlauff, Muir; promoted to sergeant-mayor May 1, 1864.

Sergeant Samuel B. Buck, Easton; discharged for disability August 13, 1862.

Sergeant Daniel C. Cuff, promoted second lienteuant.

Sergeant Erastus B. Potter, Ionia ; discharged for disability May 12, 1865.

Corporal Charles R. Dickenson, North Plains; sergeant, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Corporal Oliver C. Towsend, North Plains; promoted first lieutenant Company \).

Corporal Oliver C. Reed, North Plains; mustered out July 8, 1865.

Corporal Charles L. Stuck, North Plains; discharged for disability April 18, 1863.

Corporal Fletcher Ransom, Easton; sergeant, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Corporal John W. Brown, Ionia; discharged for disability February -28, 1863.

Corporal William Mattison, North Plains, discharged for disability April 18, 1863.

Musician Porter N. Carver, North Plains; died of disease.

Musician John Dick, Easton; discharged for disability March 8, 1863.

Wagoner, John W., Ionia; promoted commissary sergeant December 16, 1862.

Bowser, William R., enlisted August 12, 1862.

Babcock, Jerome, died of disease at Danville, Kentucky, November 28, 1862.

Babcock, Albert, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, July 20, 1863.

Bowerman, DeForest A., died of disease at Nashville, December 28, 1863.

Barry, Thomas L., died of disease at Nashville, December 2, 1862.

Burt, William, died of disease at Murfreesboro, May 16, 1863.

Bellows, John, wounded and taken prisoner at Chickamauga, September 20, 1863.

Carpenter, Jason, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Conner, Virgil G., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Callahan, John S., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Colby, Jabez, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Case, William, mustered out, absent on detached service, June 8, 1865.

Colby, Wilson C., discharged for disability January 23, 1863.

Clark, David, died of disease at Louisville, November 24, 1863.

Crane, Daniel H., transferred to Fourteenth Infantry, June 8, 1865.

Entrican, George W., discharged for disability March 1, 1865.

Fish, Alexander, discharged for disability September 26, 1863.

Glassbrook, George W., enlisted August 15, 1862.

Guernsey, Seth W., died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, February 17, 1863.

Govethrite, Philander E., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Huckleberry, Thomas, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Hess, Chauncey, enlisted August 9, 1862.

Hines, Artemas, died of disease at Murfreesboro, November 16, 1862.

Howell, James R., died of disease at Horse Cave, Kentucky, November 16, 1862.

Hoxie, Clark, died of disease at Detroit, April 15, 1865.

Hayes, Edward, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Holbrook, Henry E., discharged for appointment in United States Army, July 21, 1863.

Howell, Erastus M., enlisted August 15, 1862.

James, Chester, enlisted August 8, 1862.

Lewis, Elmer, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Lowe, John, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Lamereaux, John, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, January 25, 1863.

Pfuster, John U., mustered out of Invalid Corps, June 30, 1863.

Porter, Seymour, absent, sick, at muster out.

Rider, David G., died of disease.

Reed, Orrin H., died of disease at Murfreesboro, January 31, 1863.

Rihem, John, died of disease at Rolling Pork, Kentucky, October 24, 1862.

Rock, Charles, died of disease at Nashville, February 28, 1863.

Ryan, Richard, enlisted August 11, 1862.

Reinhardt, Nicholas, sergeant; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Shearer, Henry, mustered out June 8, 1865.

Smith, Wheeler J., died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, November 18, 1862.

Sayler, John V., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Stuck, Albert H., wounded in action; discharged January 2, 1863.

Sanborn, Columbus, enlisted August 11, 1862.

Tiernan, Patrick, corporal; mustered out June 8, 1865.

Town, Elisha M., transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, March 18, 1865.

Town, Andrew J., transferred to Invalid Corps, January 18, 1865.

Tilliston, Charles H., discharged for disability August 15, 1863.

Van Netter, Isaiah, discharged for disability January 9, 1863.

Van Alstine, Holland P., killed in action at Chickamauga, September 20, 1863.

Ward, Lucien H., mustered out June 8, 1865.

Williams, Hiram S., discharged for disability January 8, 1863.

Wright, James R., died of disease at New York, February 1, 1865.

 

TWENTY-FIFTH INFANTRY.

Captain Samuel L. Demarest, Otisco; commissioned August 10, 1862; mustered out August 15, 1865.

First Lieutenant Frank R. Chase, Otisco; commissioned August 10, 1802; resigned November 13, 1863.

First Lieutenant James A. Sage, Otisco; commissioned April 7, 1864; discharged for wounds November 30, 1864.

First Lieutenant Henry Hill, Otisco; commissioned March 21, 1865; commissioned second lieutenant January 1, 1865; mustered out June 34, 1865.

Sergeant James A. Sage, Otisco; promoted first lieutenant April 7, 1864.

Sergeant Henry Hill, Otisco; promoted second lieutenant January 1, 1865.

Sergeant Hallock G. Bentley, Otisco; transferred to Invalid Corps, February 15, 1864.

Sergeant Seth M. Morse, Otisco; transferred to Invalid Corps, January 15, 1864.

Sergeant Warren F. Houghton, Keene; discharged for disability May 14, 1863.

Sergeant Thomas Murray, Otisco; mustered out June 24, 1865.

Sergeant Frank C. Antcliff, Otisco; mustered out June 24, 1865.

Corporal Charles W. Haight, Ionia; transferred to Invalid Corps, July 19, 1863.

Corporal Mortimer L. Green, Otisco; died of disease at Bowling Green, May 15, 1863.

Corporal Albert C. Moore, Otisco; mustered out May 13, 1865.

Corporal Jonathan C. Baker, Otisco; mustered out June 24, 1865.

Corporal William T. Just, Otisco; discharged for disability January 16, 1863.

Musician Zadock S. Howe, Otisco; mustered out June 19, 1865.

Musician George Hart, Otisco; mustered out June 30, 1865.

Antcliff, Joseph, died October 15, 1865, of wounds received July 1, 1865.

Benton, Charles M., died of disease at Louisville, Kentucky, December 1, 1862.

Benton, George, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Berry, Edgar, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Berry, Edwin R., mustered out June 24, 1865.

Berry, Leander, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Bennett, George C, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Blanchard, Edwin W., mustered out June 24, 1865.

Bentley, Judson C, transferred to Invalid Corps, February 15, 1864.

Blatt, Joseph, discharged for disability July 9, 1864.

Currier, William H., discharged for disability January 15, 1863.

Capen, William L., died of disease at Munfordsville, Kentucky, January 30, 1863.

Choate, David, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Demoran, William, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Day, Oscar A., mustered out June 24, 1865.

Damon, Frank, discharged by order June 7, 1865.

David, James R., discharged for disability March 24, 1863.

Dibble, Arga, died of disease at Evansville, Indiana, April 13, 1863.

Eldridge, Myron A., mustered out of Invalid Corps November 15, 1865.

Fish, Sanford, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Fish, L. M., mustered out June 24, 1865.

Heart, Charles, mustered out May 30, 1865.

Hanks, George A., mustered out June 24, 1865.

Haight, Frederick G., transferred to Invalid Corps, July 19, 1863.

Hauser, George, drowned at Loudon, Tennessee, October 27, 1863.

Ingalls, John P., accidentally shot at Bowling Green, Kentucky, March 19, 1863.

Joslin, Americ, died of disease at Louisville, Kentucky, November 14, 1862.

Joles, Hiram H., mustered out June 24, 1865.

King, Marshall, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, May 30, 1864.

Knee, Wesley H., mustered out of Invalid Corps July 8, 1865.

Lowndes, Frederick, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Lovell, Isaac, killed in action at Atlanta, Georgia, August 6, 1864.

McLean, Edward, died of disease in Georgia, May 6, 1864.

Moore, Harmon W., died of disease in Georgia, August 1, 1864.

Moe, Irving W., discharged for disability March 9, 1863.

Murray, William J., mustered out May 3, 1865.

Northway, Aaron H., mustered out May 31, 1865.

Northway, Daura, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Pond, Warren, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Porter, Alvin D., mustered out June 24, 1865.

Purdey, George W., mustered out June 24, 1865.

Randall, David F., mustered out June 24, 1865.

Ring, Armon, mustered out June 24, 1865. '

Smith, Newton N., sergeant, mustered out June 24, 1865.

Thornton, George D., transferred to Invalid Corps January 15, 1864.

Van Houghton, Thomas, mustered out June 24,1865. "'

Winchell, Galvin, mustered out May 13, 1865.

Williams, George E., transferred to Invalid Corps January 15,1864.

Wright, John A., died of disease at Bowling Green, Kentucky, March 4, 1863.

Richard, William H., enlisted August 12, 1862.

Company M.

Sergeant Aaron W. Jenkins, Boston; mustered out June 24, 1865.

Button, Aaron, discharged for disability April 20,1863.

Dupee, Samuel, died of disease at Louisville, January 20, 1863.

Sible, William O., mustered out July 12, *1865.

Strong, Hudson, mustered out July 24, 1865.

Young, Alanson, mustered out July 5, 1865.

Hood, William S., enlisted August 11, 1862.

 

TWENTY-SEVENTH INFANTRY.

Colonel Dorus M. Fox, Lyons; commissioned October 13, 1862; wounded in action near Petersburg, June 17, 1864; resigned October 3, 1864.

Assistant Surgeon Harvey H. Powers, promoted surgeon Third Infantry, August 22, 1864.

Quarter Master John Benson, Portland; commissioned April 20, 1864; mustered out July 26, 1865 .

Sergeant Major John Benson, Portland, January 15, 1863; promoted second lieutenant Company E, April 30, 1863.

Quarter Master Sergeant Norman T. Sanborn, Portland, January 4, 1864; mustered out July 26, 1865.

Principal Musician Milton Sawyer, Portland, November 20, 1862; discharged for disability July 4, 1863.

J. F. Isham, Portland, December 29, 1863; mustered out July 26, 1865.

Company A.

Second Lieutenant William A. Pratt, Boston; commissioned April 20, 1864; discharged December 1, 1864.

Dwyer, Antony, discharged for disability December 20, 1864.

Heath, Milton A., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Brown, Charles, died of wounds at Petersburg, Virginia, June 18, 1864.

Company B.

Musician Emory C. Fox, Lyons; enlisted December 3, 1862; discharged by order September 27, 1863.

Company C.

Bennett, Charles W., corporal; mustered out July 26, 1865.

Crothers, William H., died of wounds at Spottsylvania, Virginia, May 13, 1864.

Doremys, Jacob, died of disease at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, June 16, 1864.

Davis, Charles, absent, sick at Washington.

Morton, Hurdon, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Smith, Allen W., musician; mustered out July 26, 1865.

Train, Rufus E., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Taylor, Henry M., transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps February 2, 1865.

Carey, Franklin J., died of wounds received at Bethesda Church, Virginia, June 3, 1864.

Company D.

Gladding, Oscar F., transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps May 4, 1865.

Company E.

Second Lieutenant John Benson, Portland; commissioned April 30, 1863; promoted first lieutenant Company I, March 1, 1864.

Second Lieutenant Mason Vosper, Boston; commissioned April 20, 1864; killed in action near Weldon Railroad, August 19, 1864.

Sergeant Alfred Towne, Portland; mustered out July 26, 1865.

Corporal Charles Hinman, Danby; mustered out July 26, 1865.

Burhans, Frederick R., mustered out July 27, 1865.

Chamberlain, Franklin R., killed in battle at Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

Clark, Solomon D., died of disease at Portland, Michigan, June 12, 1865.

Durkee, Morgan, killed in battle at Spottsylvania, May 2, 1864.

Dinsmore, William, Jr., died of wounds in New York Harbor, David's Island, September 14, 1864.

Green, Henry F., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Gladding, William H., absent, sick, at muster out.

Heaton, Joseph, killed in action at North Anna River, Virginia, May 24, 1864.

Heath, Milton A., killed in action at North Anna River, Virginia, May 24, 1864.

Jenkins, Loren F., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Kinney, Sylvester, died at City Point Hospital of wounds, July 30, 1864.

Lunges, John, discharged for disability February 5, 1S65.

Murtaugh, Michael, died at Annapolis, Maryland, October 13, 1864.

Mapes, Jesse, mustered out of Veteran Reserve Corps, August 24, 1865.

Madison, George D., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Mabie, William O., wounded, absent at muster out July 26, 1865.

Morgan, Mark, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Rich, Daniel K., killed in battle of Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

Smith, Thomas, died in hospital near Petersburg of disease February 2, 1865.

Schenk, William C, killed in action near Petersburg, July 7, 1864.

Tubbs, Farley, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Company G.

First Lieutenant Oscar F. Fox, Lyons; commissioned October 10, 1862; died of disease on steamer "Sallie List" on Mississippi River, June 17, 1863.

Cramer, Silas, mustered out May 18, 1865.

Hines, Willis G., mustered out May 18, 1865.

Sherman, James A., discharged for disability February 16, 1865.

Company H.

Bisbee, James A., transferred,to Veteran Reserve Corps November 12, 1864.

Bolton, Wallace, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Cronkhite, Francis, absent, wounded.

Erwin, Charles, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Fox, Emory C, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Hubbard, Nathan, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Hicks, Charles H., absent, sick.

Horton, Hiram A., transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, October 11, 1864.

Lockwood, Edgar, discharged for disability January 10, 1865.

Lambert, William D., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Lambert, James C, mustered out July 17, 1865,

Marks, George L., mustered out July 26, 1865.

McCarty, Nelson, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Mott, Adelbert, absent, sick.

Post, Thomas, absent, sick.

Pinckney, William H., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Smith, Wallace, killed in action at Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

Stewart, George A., killed in action at Petersburg, June 18, 1864.

Train, Albert, mustered out July 11, 1865.

Westbrook, Franklin, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Company I.

Captain Reynolds H. Scofield, Portland; commissioned April 1, 1864; wounded in action near Petersburg, July 30, 1864; discharged for disability October 17, 1864.

First Lieutenant Thomas D. Scofield, Portland; commissioned February 27, 1864; taken prisoner near Petersburg, Virginia, June 30, 1864; paroled March, 1865; honorably discharged May 15, 1865.

First Lieutenant John Benson, Portland; appointed regimental quartermaster April 20, 1864.

Second Lieutenant Charles W. Ingalls, Danby; commissioned February 27, 1864; promoted captain Company K, Second Infantry, April 1, 1864.

Second Lieutenant Harvey D. Mason, Portland; commissioned April 1, 1864; resigned October 8, 1864.

Sergeant George F. Anderson, Boston; killed in action near Petersburg, Virginia, July 30, 1864.

Sergeant William A. Pratt, Boston; promoted second lieutenant Company A, Twentyseventh Infantry, April 20, 1864.

Sergeant John P. Anderson, Boston; promoted first lieutenant Company H, Second Infantry, April 1, 1864.

Sergeant Jasper Davis, Portland; died of disease at Washington, June 10, 1864.

Sergeant John S. Megaral, Portland; died of wounds near Petersburg, June 19, 1864.

Belden, Daniel W., mustered out June 26, 1865.

Collingham, Jacob, mustered out June 26, 1865.

Carpenter, Elkanah, mustered out June 26, 1865.

Colby, James S., died June 26, 1864, of wounds received at SJpottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

Derby, Rollin D., mustered out of Veteran lieserve Corps August 1, 1865.

Duras, Frank, mustered out June 26, 1865.

Dickson, George T., mustered out June 26, 1865.

Decker, James S., mustered out June 26, 1865.

Ellis, William B., absent, sick.

Ford, Charles, mustered out June 26, 1865.

Gates, Samuel J., absent, sick.

Goff, Erastus S., died of disease at Washington, D. C, July 22, 1864.

Howland, Henry H., died of disease at Petersburg, Virginia, September 24, 1864.

Howland, Frank R., mustered out June 26, 1865.

Huley, Hiram, mustered out June 26, 1865.

Lowry, Emory W., mustered out June 26, 1865.

Lewis, Hiram, mustered out June 26, 1865.

Lindley, Hiram, mustered out June 26, 1865.

Mosly, Charles K., killed in battle of Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

Marcy, Newcomb, died of disease at Washington, June 13, 1864.

Mann, William, died of wounds, October 4, 1864, received May 12, 1864.

Nichols, Charles A., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Sanborn, Edward, discharged for disability January 21, 1865.

Thornbee, John, died of disease at David's Island, New York, July 18, 1864.

Whitney, George, mustered out May 23, 1865.

Way, Nathan C, mustered out June 9, 1865.

Briggs, Solomon D., died of disease at Washington, March 3, 1865.

Brown, Francis M., died of disease at Hillsboro, May 12, 1864.

Benedict, Ledru R., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Cooper, Charles, missing in action at Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864.

Davis, Virgil F., missing in action near Petersburg; taken prisoner July 30, 1864.

Davis, Ozial, killed in action before Petersburg, June 17, 1864.

Davis, James It., died of disease at Annapolis, Maryland, November 3, 1864.

Davis, Samuel, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Fish, George B., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Hines, William, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Houghston, Eli K., absent, in hospital sick.

Kidd, William L., mustered out July 26, 1865.

Lane, George, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Lane, Andrew, discharged for disability May 17, 1865.

McLaughin, James, ts.ken prisoner before Petersburg, July 30, 1864.

Pike, Murry L., discharged for disability October 16, 1864.

Ryder, Benjamin, died of disease at Annapolis, September 9, 1864.

Shavely, Peter, absent, wounded.

Shavely, Daniel, absent, sick.

Shaw, George W., died of disease at Annapolis, April 21, 1864.

Sprague, William, mustered out July 26, 1865.

Vandacar, William, died of wounds received at Petersburg, January 22, 1865.

Wiers, Marshall A., absent, wounded.

Williams, Isaac, died of disease at Danville, Virginia, December 21, 1864.

 

FIRST ENGINEERS.

Colonel John B. Yates, Ionia ; commissioned November 3, 1864; mustered out September 22 1865.

Company A.

Captain John B. Yates, Ionia ; commissioned September 12, 1861; promoted major May 28, 1863.

Sergeant Rodney Mann, Ionia; enlisted September 17, 1861; promoted second lieutenant Company E, September 12, 1862.

Burnett, Martin J., enlisted August 20, 1864; discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Company B.

Cahoon, George H., discharged by order June 24, 1865.

Ingalls, Edward B., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Shekils, Joseph B., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Company C.

First Lieutenant William Titus, Ionia; commissioned January 1, 1864; mustered out at end of service October 26, 1864.

First Lieutenant Elias A. York, Ionia; commissioned August 27, 1864; mustered out September 22,1865.

Brown, Daniel, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Brown, George F., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Belgrave, Sylvester, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Cushing, Wallace H., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Church, Eustace, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Coats, Minor B., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Drake, Abram, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Fisk, Charles R., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Gould, John, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Gage, Jasper S., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Gage, Charles O., died of disease at Chattanooga, March 15, 1864.

Hurlburt, Thaddeus W., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Jenks, Albert, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Luce, James H., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Luscomb, Charles E., veteranized January 1, 1864; mustered out September 22, 1865.

Merritt, Mathew F., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Minor, Hiram W., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Morse, Joseph B., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Sherman, John D., discharged by order June 24, 1865.

Tower, Benjamin, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Tower, Benedict, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Williams, Charles H., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Waldron, William W., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Company D.

First Lieutenant Benjamin A. Cotton, Saranac; commissioned January 1, 1864; mustered out September 22, 1865.

Abbott, Isaac, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Bedell, Pierce, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Benson, Arba J., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Godfrey, James H., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Loudon, Thomas L., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Morrison, James L., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Stirling, Daniel L., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Company E.

Captain Silas E. Canfield, Ionia ; commissioned September 12, 1861; resigned July 14, 1862.

Captain Lucius F. Mills, Ionia; commissioned July 14, 1862; mustered out at end of service October 26, 1864.

First Lieutenant Lucius F. Mills, Ionia; commissioned September 12, 1861; promoted captain.

First Lieutenant Albert B. Culver, Ionia; commissioned July 14, 1862; resigned January 8, 1864.

Second Lieutenant Rodney Mann, Ionia ; commissioned January 1, 1864; discharged at end of service October 26, 1864.

Second Lieutenant Albert B. Culver, Ionia ; commissioned January 1, 1864; resigned January 8, 1864.

Sergeant Theodore S. Currier, Saranac; enlisted September 1), 1861; discharged at end of service.

Sergeant Benjamin A. Cotton, Saranac; enlisted September 16, 1861; promoted first lieutenant Company D.

Sergeant William Titus, Ionia; enlisted September 17, 1861; promoted first lieutenant Company C.

Sergeant David A. Jewell, Ionia; enlisted September 16, 1861; promoted first lieutenant Company M.

Corporal Byron Borden, Ionia ; veteranized January 1, 1864; promoted first lieutenant Company K.

Corporal Martin Canfield, Ionia; veteranized January 1, 1864; promoted first lieutenant Company H.

Corporal Charles Granger, Ionia; enlisted September 17, 1861; discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Corporal William F. Johnson, Ionia; enlisted September 23, 1861; discharged at end of service October 31, 1861.

Corporal Ansel G. Smith, Ionia; enlisted September 6, 1861; discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Musician Frederick Tuttle, Ionia; enlisted September 6, 1861; discharged by order May 18, 1863.

Musician Marcus Jones, enlisted September 26, 1861.

Wagoner Noah Bishop, Ionia; enlisted September 9, 1861; transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps January 15, 1864.

Aniba, Charles E., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Aniba, James N., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Aniba, William E., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Armbuster, Jacob, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Anderson, David K„ mustered out September 22, 1865.

Brink, Eli, died of disease March 3, 1861.

Barr, Willard L., discharged for disease March 3, 1865.

Bellamy, Henry, died of disease June 4, 1862.

Brink, Gerald S., discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Brink, Chauncey E., discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Bishop, Devile, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Brown, John M., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Brown, William M., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Baxter, Osgar M., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Bigelow, George, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Brodbeck, Augustus, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Bostwick, Alfred H., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Benton, Daniel, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Backus, Samuel W., discharged by order June 26, 1865.

William H. Conner, discharged by order June 26, 1865.

Conner, George W., discharged by order June 4, 1865.

Caine, James C, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Cobb, George H., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Cott, William, discharged at end of service October 31, 1865.

Currier, Myron M., discharged at end of service October 31, 1865.

Currier, Theodore S., enlisted September 9, "1861.

Cushman, Milo, enlisted September 16, 1861.

Converse, Josiah, died of disease at New Albany, Indiana, November 7, 1862.

Cornell, Thomas L., died of disease at Bridgeport, Alabama, June 4, 1864.

Coe, Samuel H., died of disease at Bridgeport, Alabama, June 11, 1864.

Cuykendall, Henry G., discharged for disability.

Cooper, Ashley, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Covert, Benjamin R., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Chipman, George W., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Compton, Eber, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Dye, Bloomfield, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Dick, John, mustered out September 22, 1864.

Dolphin, Louis, died of disease January 25, 1864.

Dunham, Eldin W„ died of disease January 25, 1864.

Dunham, Edwin R., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Daniels, Irving, discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Frye, William, discharged at end of service November 7, 1864.

Granger, Charles, discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Guernsey, Aaron, discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Goodwin, Jarvis, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Gardner, Hiram, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Griffin, Hiram, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Graves, Joseph S., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Gates, Erastus M., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Henderlider, George, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, January 10, 1864.

Hall, Ransom, discharged for disability June 21, 1862.

Hall, Andrew J., discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Hines, J., discharged at end of service November 7, 1864.

Hines, Herbert, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Hitchcock, John H., discharged at end of service October 31, 1865.

Holcomb, George W., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Honig, William G., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Howard, Joseph S., discharged by order June 6. 1865.

Houseman, Henry, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Karmsen, William, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Kanouse, Francis, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Loverin, Charles B., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Lumbard, Orrin W., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Ladow, Jacob, discharged for disability May 26, 1865.

Mays, Walter A., discharged for disability May 22, 1865.

Mann, Calvin L.., discharged by order June 12, 1865.

Mills, Samuel J., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Milligan, William, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

McClintock. John S., mustered out September 22. 1865.

Norris, Albert F., mustered out September 22, 1865.

North, Orville, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Neal, William, mustered out September 22, 1805.

North, Elisha, died of disease in Alabama, July 21, 1864.

Norris, Oliver, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Norris, James, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Porter, Aaron R., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Porter, Chauncey C, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Phillips, Walter S., discharged by order October 12, 1865.

Powlinson, John V., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Pennington, George E., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Pattengill, George, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Prankard, George, discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Rhodes, Lewis D., discharged for disability June 10, 1863.

Roth, Paul, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Rector, George, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Rector, Simeon, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Rogers, Charles W., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Royal, Austin W., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Risley, James E., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Sawyer, Milton, discharged for disability February 10, 1862.

Sisson, George A., discharged by order July 3, 1865.

Stewart, Edgar, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Schneider, George, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Schnaffle, George, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Sheldon, William E., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Smith, Homer J., discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Sumner, Asa F., discharged at end of service October 31, 1865.

Stanboro, Ransom, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Shaw, Franklin, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Tower, George W., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Thomas, Samuel, discharged for disability March 26, 1862.

Tolbert, Julius, discharged by order June 12, 1865.

Vincent, Charles D., discharged for disability November 2, 1864.

Van Dorenn, Edmond, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Williston, Scott, enlisted September 14, 1861.

Wilson, William H., discharged for disability May 9, 1862.

Wilcox, Lemuel, discharged for disability December 4, 1862.

Wiers, John M., discharged March 6, 1863.

Williams, Pliny, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Wiser, Levi, discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Company F.

Burleigh, Anson S., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Call, Leander T., discharged by order July 10, 1865.

Currie, George, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Freeman, Horace S., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Martin, Andrew M., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Miller, Nelson J., discharged at end of service August 24, 1864.

Miles, James M., discharged for promotion in navy September 17, 1864.

Mott, John, died of disease at Detroit, June 11, 1864.

McPherson, Frank, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Priest, Joshua R., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Russell, Alfred W., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Rexford, Benjamin, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Rexford, Cornelius, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Rexford, Nathaniel, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Sweegles, Henry, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Whitefield, Alfred J., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Whitefield, Henry A., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Yarrington, Marvin, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Company G.

Blakely, Andrew, discharged for disability July 25, 1865.

Canol, John P., discharged for disability May 12, 1865.

Hall, James H., died of disease at Ringgold, Georgia, July 7, 1864.

Company H.

First Lieutenant Martin Canfield, Ionia; commissioned November 3, 1864; mustered out September 22, 1865.

McCarthy, Charles, discharged by order July 13, 1865.

Company I.

Carver, Justice M., died of disease in New York, March 15, 1865.

Dunsmore, John W., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Jones, Lemuel P., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Russell, Clinton, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Youngs, William M., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Company K.

First Lieutenant Lorenzo D. Mason, Boston; commissioned September 12, 1861; resigned July 30, 1862.

First Lieutenant Byron J. Borden, Ionia ; commissioned November 3, 1864; mustered out September 22, 1865.

Sergeant Mark D. Mason, Ionia; enlisted November 1, 1861; discharged by order January 21, 1863.

Sergeant Jesse Newsom, Ionia; enlisted October 23, 1861; discharged for disability August 21, 1863.

Sergeant Azel Carpenter, Ionia; enlisted November 21, 1861; discharged by order June 3, 1862.

Blodget, Henry, discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Cahoon, John T., discharged for disability.

Coon, Samuel, died of disease at Chattanooga, Tennessee, April 20, 1864.

Coleman, Elia A., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Frederick, John, died of disease at Ringgold, Georgia, July 16, 1864.

Green, Charles K., died of disease at Chattanooga, June 13, 1864.

Gallup, Joseph, discharged by order May 20, 1865.

Hiar. Royal J., discharged for disability January 18, 1863.

Hiar, George W., veteranized December 31, 1863.

Hall, William, died of disease at Alexandria, May 20, 1865.

Hall, John, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Johnson, Samuel W., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Monroe, James, discharged March 8, 1863.

Pierce, Joseph, discharged, date unknown.

Peck, Austin W.. discharged by order June 10, 1865.

Reed, William H., discharged August 2, 1862.

Rodegib, Henry, discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Robertson, Duncan, discharged by order July 13, 1865.

Smith, Hiel W., discharged at end of service October 31, 1864.

Smith, Garrett J. F., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Van Doren, Isaac, mustered out September 22, 1865.

White, John A., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Wandel, John, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Whiting, James R., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Wade, Alexander, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Company M.

Second Lieutenant Elias A. York, Ionia ; commissioned January 1, 1864; mustered out September 22.

Second Lieutenant David A. Jewell, Ionia; commissioned March 11, 1864; mustered out at end of service October 26, 1864.

Second Lieutenant Isaac Sigler, Berlin; commissioned November 3, 1864; mustered out September 22, 1865.

Amadan, Aaron, mustered out September 22, 1865.

McLaren, Alfred P., mustered out September 22, 1865.

Stilwell, Nelson G., discharged by order May 18, 1865.

Slaght, Spencer G., discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Whaling, John, discharged by order June 6, 1865.

Company I.

Captain A. Milan Willett, commissioned October 12, 1861; mustered in March 4, 1862; resigned November 8, 1862.

First Lieutenant James F. Covel, enlisted October 28, 1861; commissioned March 5, 1862; promoted captain, vice Willett, resigned, and soon after honorably discharged, but no dates are given.

Second Lieutenant Jonathan A. Sprague, commissioned December 10, 1861; mustered in with company; resigned November 18, 1862.

Atwell, Abijah, enlisted December 30, 1861.

Atwell, Levi, enlisted December 1, 1861.

Albro, Jonathan, enlisted December 1, 1861.

Bemis, Erastus, enlisted December 30, 1861.

Barnes, Erastus, enlisted December 30, 1801.

Brandon, Jeremiah, enlisted February 19, 1862; discharged for disability April 2, 1864.

Bratt, Sanford C, enlisted February 20, 1862.

Burns, Sanford C., enlisted February 20, 1862.

Clark, John W., enlisted December 6, 1861.

Clark, Charles, enlisted February 13, 1862.

Cramer, James, enlisted December 6, 1861.

Coleman, Nelson, enlisted November 20, 1861.

Cornell, Charles, enlisted December 25, 1861.

Danner, Simon, enlisted December 30, 1861.

Dakin, Daniel L., enlisted December 30, 1861.

Edlin, William, enlisted February 22, 1862.

Fox, George W., enlisted November 18, 1861.

Finch, Albert N., enlisted November 10, 1861; died of wounds received in the Wilderness, May 5, 1864.

Fifield, Jasper, enlisted February 20, 1862.

Fisher, William H., enlisted January 25, 3862.

Galloway, Barney D., enlisted December 20, 1861.

Gallway, Jerome, enlisted 20, 1861.

Gardner, William, enlisted December 30, 1861.

Gray, Webster S., enlisted November 20, 1861; died of disease at Falmouth, January 27, 1863.

Hayes, Demetrius J., enlisted November 9, 1861.

Hinman, Delos, enlisted February 17, 1862.

Kouts, Israel J., enlisted December 26, 1861.

Mann, Calvin C, enlisted January 1, 1861.

Palmer, David, enlisted December 8, 1861.

Pruden, George W., enlisted December 9, 1861.

Sutton, Lorenzo A., enlisted October 22, 1861.

Sessions, Nathaniel, enlisted November 24, 1861.

Stone, Allen, enlisted November 21, 1861.

Simpson, John F., enlisted December 17, 1861.

Scott, James, enlisted November 23, 1861.

Talcott, Chauncey, enlisted December 17, 1861.

Warren, Daniel C, enlisted December 25, 1861; discharged for disability December 25, 1862.

Willett, Janus W., enlisted November 20, 1861.

Yerrington, William, enlisted November 30, 1861.

Yeomans, George, enlisted February 20, 1862.

Company C.

Norwood, Edwin M., missing at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, July 3, 1863.

Company D.

Mapes, David, veteranized December 21, 1863; discharged by order June 28, 1865.

Company E.

Millard, Hendryx, mustered out July 6, 1866.

Company F.

First Lieutenant William H. Freeman, commissioned August 20, 1861; discharged for disability September 11, 1862.

Butler, Abner K., died at Middleville, Virginia, March 22, 1862.

Bower, Abner K., died of disease at Washington, D. C, August 26, 1862.

Bird, Samuel S., enlisted August 20, 1861.

Brown, Edward, discharged by order August 22, 1864.

Cook, Charles, discharged for disability.

Brown, James W., mustered out June 30, 1866.

Jessup, Andrew S., transferred to First Cavalry.

Rugby, Thomas S., enlisted November 26, 1862.

Company E.

Captain James H. Kidd, Ionia; joined August 28, 1862; promoted major May 9, 1863.

Captain Edward L. Craw, [Lyons; commissioned May 9, 1863; first lieutenant October 13, 1862; honorably discharged for disability November 12, 1863.

Captain Angloe E. Tower, Ionia ; commissioned November 12, 1863; first lieutenant May 9, 1863; second lieutenant October 13, 1862; resigned August 15, 1864.

Captain Esmond S. Tower, Ionia; August 16, 1864; honorably discharged August 15, 1865.

First Lieutenant Jacob O. Probasco, Lyons; commissioned November 12, 1863; promoted first lieutenant.

Second Lieutenant Solon H. Finney, Lyons; commissioned May 19, 1864; killed in action at Beaver Mills, Virginia, April 4, 1865.

Second Lieutenant Ambrose L. Soule, enlisted September 17, 1862; commissioned October 13, 1863.

First Sergeant Angelo E. Tower, Ionia; enlisted August 30, 1862; promoted second lieutenant.

Quarter Master Sergeant James L. Manning, North Plains; promoted second lieutenant Second Infantry.

Sergeant William H. Robinson, Lyons; died at Washington March 4, 1863.

Sergeant William Willett, Lyons; mustered out July 10, 1865.

Sergeant Schuyler C. Triphagen, Danny; discharged by order August 10, 1865.

Sergeant Solon H. Finney, Lyons; promoted second lieutenant.

Corporal Jacob O. Probasco, Lyons; promoted second lieutenant.

Corporal Isaac R. Hart, Orleans; reported died in Andersonville Prison, May 2, 1864.

Corporal David Welch, Ionia; mustered out.

Corporal Marvin A. Filkins, Ionia; mustered out.

Corporal James W. Brown, killed in action at Haw's Shop, Virginia, May 28, 1864.

Farrier George W. Osborn, Ionia; transferred to Invalid Corps, August 1, 1865.

Wagoner David Bowerman, enlisted September 8, 1862.

Allen, Simon E., enlisted September 6, 1862.

Belden, Shuman, died of disease at Fortress Monroe, Virginia, March 22, 1865.

Briggs, John, died in Andersonville Prison, June 25, 1864.

Brown, George, mustered out November 24, 1865.

Brown, Heman S., mustered out November 24, 1865.

Berry, Lester A., mustered out November 24, 1865.

Bott, Clarence S., mustered out March 27, 1866.

Bass, Nathan R., missing in action October 16,1864.

Croff, William W., discharged for disability.

Compton, Randall S., discharged .for disability.

Cook, Edward W., died in Andersonville Prison, October 18,1864.

Carey, Seth, killed in action at Haw's Shop, May 23, 1864.

Corwin, James H., mustered out November 24, 1865.

Compton, William H., mustered out November 24, 1865.

Compton, Randall S., discharged for disability April 1, 1863.

Conkrite, Manly, mustered out November 24, 1865.

Decker, A., enlisted September 12, 1862.

Dyckman, Reinhart, mustered out May 23, 1865.

Daniels, Owen W., mustered out November 24, 1865.

Edwards, Seth, died in Andersonville Prison, September 5, 1864.

Finney, Charles, discharged for disability January 15, 1864.

Friend, Francis N., mustered out November 24, 1865.

Gray, James, died in Andersonville Prison, October 23, 1864.

Grinnell, John, mustered out August 30, 1865.

Halliday, Eli, mustered out November 24, 1865.

Hogle, Elias, mustered out November 24, 1865.

Hart, Isaac, died in Andersonville Prison, May 7, 1864.

Hopkins, Warren, died in Andersonville Prison, July 12, 1864.

Hopkins, Nathaniel, died in Andersonville Prison.

Hempstead, Robert, transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, March 31, 1864.

Hutchinson, Miles E., missing in action at Haw's Shop, Virginia, May 28, 1864.

Kepfort, Lewis, missing in action at Grove Church, Virginia, April 5, 1864.

Koutz, Searight C, mustered out November 24, 1865.

Mangus, Solomon, mustered out November 24, 1865.

Merchant, George W., died of disease at Fredericksburg, May 28, 1864.

Manning, Hiram, mustered out February 28, 1864.

Osborn, George W., transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, August 1, 1863.

Pratt, Walter E., mustered out November 24, 1865.

Parker, Albert M., mustered out November 24, 1865.

Rall, George W., mustered out May 22, 1S65.

Randall, Solomon, mustered out June 12, 1865.

Robinson, William H., died of disease at Washington, March 4, 1863.

Smith, Samuel J., mustered out November 24, 1865.

Smith, Fred, transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, February 15, 1864.

Showerman, Orlando, mustered out November 24. 1865.

Sliter, James O., died of disease at Fort Laramie, September 1, 1865.

Stewart, Francis, died in Andersonville Prison, September 21, 1864.

Stewart, Jesse, discharged for disability March 21, 1864.

Starks, David S., discharged for disability August 10, 1863.

Crossett, Reuben G., discharged at end of service August 20, 1864.

Caslet, Francis N., veteranized December 21, 1861.

Everret, Charles H., veteranized December 21, 1863.

Elliott, George, veteranized December 21, 1863.

Flower, Consider E., veteranized December 21, 1863.

Gallinger, Henry, discharged at end of service August 22, 1864.

Jenks, Horatio N., discharged at end of service September 27, 1861.

Jennings, James C, discharged at end of service August 22, 1864.

James, Morgan, enlisted August 19, 1861.

Jenks, Luther J., discharged for disability.

Lamb, Lyman, mustered out May 6, 1865.

Mills, Samuel, discharged at end of service August 22. 1864.

Orcutt, George, died of disease at Frederick City, January 30, 1862.

Pool, George S., discharged at end of service August 22, 1864.

Phillips, Hiram W., enlisted August 21, 1861.

Richardson, Pennel, discharged for disability October 1, 1862.

Rice, Milton, enlisted August 19, 1861.

Thomas, Darwin, discharged for disability April 8, 1863.

Trumbell, Edgar B., musician; enlisted August 19, 1861.

Whitney, George C, commissary sergeant; enlisted August 9, 1863.

Company G.

Smith. Edward, mustered out February 27, 1866.

Company I.

Burk, Aaron S., discharged by order.

Company K.

Haysmaker, Stephen, mustered out March 25, 1866.

Johnson, George, mustered out March 25, 1866.

Company L.

Fuller, Richard, discharged for disability January 4, 1866.

Hawley, George A., mustered out March 6, 1866.

Hull, Ezra, mustered out July 10, 1865.

Steers, David, mustered out April 7, 1866.

 

2nd Michigan Cavalry

Company A.

Andrews, Lewis, mustered out August 17, 1865. '

Brown, William J., mustered out August 31, 1865.

Blake, Theodore A., transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps.

Cahoon, Washington, veteranized January 5, 1864; mustered out August 17, 1865.

Company C.

Fredenberg, Moses W., mustered out May 18, 1865.

McNeil, John, mustered out August 17, 1865.

McNeil, James, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, July 15, 1864.

Company D.

Clifford, William M. B., mustered out June 12, 1865.

Sprague, Sewitt C, transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, February yl, 1865.

Company F.

Bradford, Jacob A., discharged at end of service October 22, 1864.

Caswell, John, died of disease at Commerce, Maryland, March, 1862.

Demoret, Lorenzo A., died of disease in Tennessee, August 5, 1863.

McCaslin, William, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, September 10, 1864.

Root, William E., corporal; vteranized January 5, 1864; mustered out August 17, 1865.

Race, George B., discharged at end of service October 22, 1864.

Race, Hiram S., discharged at end of service October 22, 1864.

Osborn, William H., enlisted September 12, 1861.

Scott, Douglass, missing in action July 1, 1862.

Weaver, Caleb F., died of disease in Tennessee, October 6, 1863.

Company I.

Manning, Perry, mustered out July 6, 1865.

Company M.

Gaines, Sullivan, enlisted September 20, 1861.

Sayles, William, enlisted September 5, 1861.

Sayles, Lyman, enlisted September 5, 1861.

 

THIRD CAVALRY.

Company B.

Corporal Thomas B. Wallace, enlisted September 9, 1861.

Hale, Charles W., discharged for disability November 4, 1864.

Sinclair, Elijah, enlisted November 11, 1861.

Company D.

Second Lieutenant Philo D. Cutler, enlisted August 26, 1861; commissioned September 7, 1862; promoted first lieutenant October 1, 1862; promoted major Third Infantry, July 29,1864.

Quarter Master Sergeant Gardner C. Freeman, died of disease at Iuka, Mississippi, September 7, 1862.

Sergeant William A. Jones, enlisted September 1, 1861.

Sergeant Charles H. Morse, enlisted September 14, 1861.

Sergeant Guy Webster, enlisted September 1, 1861.

Corporal John W. Hudson, enlisted September 3, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1866.

Corporal Daniel S. Hill, enlisted September 6, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1866.

Corporal Henry J. Phillips, enlisted September 3, 1861.

Bugler C. E. Brooks, enlisted September 10, 1861.

Bugler William H. Whidders, enlisted September 8, 1861.

Wagoner Henry H. Steel, enlisted September 10, 1861.

Farrier Washington R. Phillips, enlisted October 5, 1861; discharged for disability February 20, 1862.

Saddler Richard S. Hinds, enlisted September 10, 1861.

Farrier Nelson Hinds, enlisted September 10, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1866.

Blauvelt, Sylvester, enlisted October 5, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1861.

Bremen, Michael, enlisted November 28, 1861.

Brooks, Stephen A., enlisted September, 1861; discharged by order September 14, 1865.

Cronkite, Byron, enlisted September 9, 1861 ; died of disease in St. Louis, Missouri, January 11, 1802.

Davis, John E., enlisted October 4, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1866.

Duel, James P., enlisted September 25, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1866.

Duel, John, enlisted September 25, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1865.

Dexter, Albert, enlisted September 25, 1861; died at Ripley, Mississippi, December 1, 1863.

Ellsworth, Alfred E., enlisted September 25, 1861.

Ehrman, Joseph, saddler, enlisted September 10, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1861.

Frost, Charles L., enlisted September 10, 1861 ; discharged for disability September, 1862.

Franklin, Aaron B., enlisted September 15.1861; discharged for disability May 25, 1866.

Fuller, Bermont, enlisted September 9, 1861; died at St. Louis, Missouri, March 23, 1862.

Gardner, John S., enlisted September 9, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1866.

Green, James W., enlisted September 28, 1861; died in Keene, Michigan, December 1, 1861.

Hubbs, Milo A., enlisted September 25, 1861 ; died at St. Louis, Missouri, January 4, 1862.

Hubbs, Jared F., enlisted September 25, 1861.

Houghton, Charles L., enlisted September 10, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1866.

Houghson, Fred, enlisted September 10, 1861.

Hinman, Henry M., enlisted September 15, 1861.

Hawley, Adam B., enlisted September 15, 1861; died of disease at Devall's Bluff, Arkansas, July 14, 1864.

Harrington, John, enlisted September 15, 1861; mustered out May 22, 1865.

Locke, Wilber H., enlisted September 10, 1861; veteranized January 19, 1864; mustered out October 12, 1865.

Miles, Charles A., enlisted October 10, 1861; died on hospital boat "Lancaster," May 11, 1861.

Mitchell, William, mustered out February 12, 1866.

Mann, Alonzo, enlisted September 1, 1861; mustered out February 12, 1866.

Robins, Russell, enlisted September 1, 1861; discharged for disability March 29, 1864.

Whipple, William H., enlisted September 10, 1861.

Stearns; Chandler W., died of disease in Arkansas, October 8, 1864.

Wilmouth, M. V. B., enlisted September 10, 1861; died of disease at Rienzi, Mississippi, August, 1862.

Winslow, Nathan, mustered out February 12, 1866.

Younger, William E., mustered out February 12, 1866.

Younger, George, died of disease in Arkansas, September 11, 1864.

Company E.

Hagaman, William E., mustered out February 12, 1866.

Company F.

Briggs, Henry, mustered out February 12, 1866.

Company I.

Bennett, Wilshire, veteranized January 19, 1864; mustered out February 12, 1866.

Converse, J. H., veteranized January 19, 1864; sick, absent at muster out.

Eckert, David S., died of disease at Memphis, Tennessee, April 18, 1863.

Goodenow, Edward, died of disease in Tennessee, May 26, 1862.

Goff, James A., discharged for disability September 18, 1862.

Kent, Alfred, Corporal; veteranized January 19, 1864.

Messecar, Alfred, discharged for disability February 14, 1862.

Goodenow, Asa, farrier; enlisted Ocotber 10, 1861.

 

SIXTH CAVALRY.

Colonel James H. Kidd, Ionia; commissioned May 19, 1864; major, May 9, 1863; captain, October 13, 1862; wounded in action at Falling Waters, Virginia, July 14, 1863; wounded in action at Winchester, Virginia, September 19, 1864; brevet brigadier-general United States Volunteers, for gallant and meritorious services during the war, June 15, 1865; mustered out November 7, 1865.

Assistant Surgeon David C. Spaulding, Lyons; commissioned October 15, 1862; resigned October 1, 1863.

Company A.

Denton, George W., mustered out June 21, 1865.

Stark, James, mustered out June 21, 1863.

Sayles, W. B., mustered out July 21, 1865.

Sayles, Lyman A., mustered out August 4, 1865.

Company C.

Hayes, William O., died of disease in Dakota, September 13, 1865.

Scott, John H., transferred to First Cavalry.

Company D.

Stowell, David, mustered out June 19, 1865.

Trephagen, Schuyler 0., mustered out August 10, 1865.

Thompson, Josiah, mustered out November 24, 1865 .

Toynton, William, discharged for disability August 29, 1864.

Trim, Mortimer, mustered out Noveniber 24, 1865.

Trim, Homer, died of disease at Alexandria, Virginia, August 12, 1864.

Traux, Albert, died of disease at Washington, February 12, 1864.

Wilder, Harvey C, died of disease August 5, 18<5&

Wyman, Solon H., discharged by order August 31, 1864.

Willett, William, mustered out July 10, 1865.

Welch, David, mustered out June 23, 1865.

Company F.

Winksworth, Robert, died in Andersonville Prison, February 5, 1865.

Company G.

Stewart, John R., died of disease at Washington, June 17, 1863.

Whitefield, Charles W., mustered out February 8, 1866.

Company H.

Brown, Irving A., mustered out March 31, 1866.

Fish, Emory, mustered out June 3, 1865.

Jennings, Lewis, mustered out June 3, 1865.

Company I.

Captain Benjamin F. Rockafellow, Lyons; commissioned March 17, 1864; mustered out March 10, 1866.

Briggs, John, transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, December 1, 1863.

Fifield, Ira A., mustered out July 1, 1865.

Lambert, Frank, mustered out February 27, 1866.

Porter, Jesse, mustered out June 6, 1865.

Rawlins, George L., mustered out February 27, 1866.

Smith, Stowell J., mustered out February 27, 1866.

Company K.

Captain Jacob O. Probasco, Lyons; commissioned December 10, 1864; mustered out March 25, 1866.

Company L.

Austin, Hiram D., died of disease at Fredericksburg, Virginia, March 21, 1864.

Barnard, George W., died in Andersonville Prison, October 1, 1864.

Hopkins, Asahel, died at Winchester, Virginia, September 10, 1864.

Hopkins, Sherman, died of disease at Winchester, Virginia, October 1, 1864.

Lamb, Lyman T., transferred to First Cavalry.

Millard, Hendrick D., transferred to First Cavalry.

Shaw, Thomas J., transferred to First Cavalry.

Strong, Henry F., mustered out March 2, 1865.

Sayles, John, mustered out August 8, 1865.

Sayles, Sidney, mustered out March 2, 1865.

Sayles, William R., mustered out August 8, 1865.

Company M.

Captain John M. Pratt, Saranac; commissioned October 13, 1862; resigned February 7, 1863.

First Lieutenant Benjamin F. Rockafellow, Lyons; commissioned second lieutenant October 13, 1862; first lieutenant March 16, 1863; captain Company I March 17, 1864.

Corporal Cornelius E. Densmore, enlisted September 2$, 1862; discharged June 30,1865.

Corporal George W. Barnard, enlisted September 20, 1862.

Corporal William H. Wilson, enlisted September 3, 1862.

Corporal Erastus Hull, enlisted September 3, 1862.

Corporal Harvey R. Hawley, enlisted September 15, 1862.

Corporal Franklin P. Groman, enlisted September 5, 1862.

Teamster Samuel Hart, enlisted September 3, 1862; mustered out June 26, 1865.

Teamster Bradford S. Cook, enlisted September 20, 1862; mustered out November 24, 1865.

Farrier Fred Lockman, enlisted September 1, 1862.

Saddler William S. Brown, enlisted September 1, 1862; discharged for disability November 5, 1863.

Austin, Hiram D., enlisted September 3, 1862.

Aldrich, Stephen A., enlisted September 29, 1862.

Aldrich, Joel P., enlisted September 19, 1862; discharged June 6, 1865.

Abbott, Amos H., enlisted September 13, 1862; mustered out November 25, 1865.

Brown, Harmonus, enlisted September 3, 1862; mustered out November 24, 1865.

Barnard, Levi J., enlisted September 20, 1862; mustered out October 20, 1865. f

Curtis, Sheldon R., enlisted September 19, 1862; mustered out October 10, 1865.

Dexter, Dallas, enlisted September 22, 1862; transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps August, 1862.

Foster, William, enlisted September 3, 1862; discharged for disability September 25, 1863.

Farrell, Thomas, enlisted September 2, 1862; died at Harper's Ferry of wounds August 17, 1864.

Gibson, William, enlisted September 3, 1862; mustered out July 6, 1865.

Gross, Charlas W., enlisted September 12, 1862; killed in action at Haw's Shop, May 28, 1864.

Hudson, Furman 0., enlisted September 23, 1862; mustered out November 24, 1865.

Hubbard, John C, enlisted September 12, 1862.

Mead, M. B., enlisted September 8, 1862; mustered out November 24, 1865.

Mead, William H., enlisted September 3, 1862; mustered out November 24, 1865.

Miles, Lafayette, enlisted November 6, 1862; mustered out November 24, 1865. •

McCagg. Thomas M., enlisted September 16, 1862.

North, Charles, enlisted September 15, 1862.

North, Ezra, enlisted September 15, 1862.

Potter, Edmond, enlisted September 20, 1862; mustered out November 24, 1865.

Sprague, Alexander, enlisted September 22, 1862; mustered out November 24, 1865.

Sayles, Alexander, enlisted September 22, 1862; mustered out November 24, 1865.

Starks, Henry, enlisted September 10, 1862; mustered out July 6, 1865.

Tower, Solomon, enlisted September 3, 1862.

Wilson, Abner J., enlisted September 25, 1862.

Wilson, William H., Jr., enlisted December 2, 1862.

 

TENTH CAVALRY.

Surgeon David C. Spaulding, Lyons; commissioned September 28, 1863; mustered out November 23, 1865.

First Lieutenant and Adjutant Charles E. Soule, Lyons; commissioned July 6, 1863; transferred to Company K, ApriJ 1. 1864; resigned for disability December 21, 1864.

Sergeant Major James B. Soule, Lyons; enlisted August 28, 1S62; transferred to Company G, January 8, 1864.

Sergeant Major Edwin R. Hull, Lyons; enlisted October 13, 1S63; transferred to Company G, July 29, 1864.

Hospital Steward Marcus E. Brown, Lyons; enlisted September 15, 1863; discharged to be hospital steward In regular army October 28, 1864.

Saddler Sargeant Isaac W. Kendrick, Lyons; enlisted November 17, 1863; mustered out November 1, 1865.

Company A.

Betts, Fred G., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Betts, John C, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Campbell, Finley, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Robinson, Joseph, died of disease at Somerset, Kentucky, February, 1864.

Company B.

Sergeant Charles Watson, Lyons; enlisted August 21, 1863; promoted second lieutenant Company H, September 2, 1865.

Allen, William W., mustered out November 11 ,1865.

Bradley, Henry, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Burch, Eli, mustered out June 20, 1865,

Burnham, Charles, drowned in Holston River, Tennessee, July 31, 1864.

Clark, Michael, discharged by order September 13, 1865.

Cornell, Leonard, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Dalrymple, W. H., died in rebel prison January, 1865.

Foote, L. H., discharged by order November 13, 1865.

Gladding, Willis A., corporal; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Howell, John, died of disease in Michigan.

Hirey, Fred, died of disease in Kentucky, February 24, 1864.

McDonald, Patrick, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Neitz, Philip, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Pratt, Alexander, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Rexford, Horace A., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Spoon, William mustered out November 11, 1865.

Simons, James IL, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Terhune, Henry, corporal; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Van Wort, John, mustered out March 10, 1865.

Whiting, Joseph R., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Wheeler, Ray, transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps, May 1, 1864.

Company C.

First Lieutenant George W. French, Lyons; enlisted April 1, 1864; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Backston, Charles A., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Cony, Joseph J., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Hickcock, Loren L., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Lilly, George, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Tanner, Samuel S., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Triphagen, John, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Company D.

Autcliff, Henry F., mustered out November 11, 1#65.

Fletcher, Joseph, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Company E.

Van Meer, Edwin, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Wilcox, Edgar A., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Walruff, Charles, mustered out October 2, 1865.

Company F.

Day, Samuel, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Dodge, Carlton M., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Kimberly, George E., mustered out November 11, 3865,

Company G.

Captain James B. Roberts, Ionia; commissioned August 1, 1863; resigned August 10, 1865.

Captain Ambrose L. Soule, Lyons; commissioned September 2, 1865; commissioned first lieutenant July 25, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.

First Lieutenant Alfred A. Garlock, Lyons; commissioned August 10, 1865; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Second Lieutenant George W. French, Lyons; commissioned July 25, 1863; promoted first lieutenant Company C, April 1, 1864; promoted first lieutenant United States Army.

First Sergeant Edwin R. Hall, Lyons; enlisted October 13, 1863; promoted sergeantmajor; transferred back to company October 1, 1864.

Quartermaster Sergeant William H. Gardner, Lyons; enlisted October 28, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Sergeant Benjamin A. Miller, Lyons; enlisted August 19, 1863; mustered out November '23, 1865.

Sergeant Alfred A. Garlock, Lyons; enlisted October 12, 1863; promoted second lieutenant Company L.

Sergeant Edwin F. Morehouse, Portland; enlisted August 22, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Sergeant Don A. Hubbell, Ionia; enlisted September 26, 1863; died of disease at Camp Nelson, Kentucky, March 16, 1864.

Corporal Hiram M. Mapes, Portland; enlisted August 27, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Corporal James Arms, Portland; enlisted September 11, 1S63; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Corporal John M. Nichols, Lyons; enlisted August 20, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Corporal William B. Williston, Lyons; enlisted September 5, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Corporal Ebenezer Bennett, Jr., Orange; enlisted September 10, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Corporal John R. Wilcox, Lyons; enlisted September 29, 1863; mustered out November 23, 1865.

Farrier, William Griffith, North Plains; enlisted September 27, 1863; mustered out November 29, 1865.

Musician William R. Sergeant, Portland; enlisted August 31, 1863; mustered out June 19, 1865.

Saddler Charles Darin, Lyons; enlisted August 18, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Wagoner Philip Kist, of Portland; enlisted August 18, 1863; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Armstrong, John, died of disease at Nashville, Tennessee, May 10, 1865.

Brown, Sidney A., mustered out May 22, 1865.

Briggs, Charles, mustered out October 23, 1865.

Bailey, Milton D., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Baldwin, Algernon, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Borden, Valentine, killed by guard at Knoxville, Tennessee.

Colby, Albert D., died of disease at Camp-Nelson, Kentucky, March 23, 1865.

Clark, Albert, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Cook, William, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Clifford, Jefferson, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Converse, Thomas S., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Craff, Cyrus A., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Carter, Alonzo J., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Dewall, Edwin, mustered out October 21. 1865.

Dodge, Joshua, discharged by order June 29, 1865.

Emery, Elijah, mustered' out November 11, 1865.

Frazer, William, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Friend, George E., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Griswold F., discharged by order August 3, 1865.

Groger, William H., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Groger, Charles, discharged for disability August 5, 1865.

Hall, Hiram, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Holcomb, Perry W., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Hay, Hiram N., mustered out November 23, 1865.

Joslyn, Emery, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Jotley, Lewis C, mustered out June 3, 1865.

Miller, Lymon F., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Mead, Lyman F., mustered out Novebmer 11, 1865.

Mclntyre, Thomas, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Moore, William H. H., died of disease at Somerset, Kentucky.

Meaking, Henry, discharged by order June 19, 1865.

Patterson, John, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Pickett, Lafayette, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Reynolds, Reuben, mustered out October 6, 1865.

Rands, Geo., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Reed, Rufus D., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Reed, James F., discharged for disability October 25, 1865.

Snyder, Benjamin, mustered out June 7, 1865.

Soule, James B., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Soper, Charles G., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Smith, Silas H., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Sykes, George, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Smith, Alvin J., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Tousley, Oren, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Van Buren, Augustus, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Van Buren, Gustavus, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Van Buren, Ebenezer, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Williams, Earl W., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Williams, George H., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Whalen, Dennis, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Wurstur, John, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Waite, William, mustered out November 11, 1865.

White, Albert D., mustered out November 11, 1865.

White, William H., discharged by order September 25, 1865.

Woodward, John H., discharged for disability July 27, 1865.

Company H.

Second Lieutenant Charles Watson, Lyons; commissioned September 2, 1865; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Benedict, Thomas, died of disease at Nashville, July 4, 1865.

Brown, Oliver, mustered out January 27, 1865.

Beach, John, discharged by order September 4, 1865.

Crosse, Ira, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Eastman, Lyman C, died of disease at Nashville, July 4, 1865.

Hall, Amasa L., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Hall, Rowland, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Hall, Zachary, discharged by order August 31, 1865.

Holcomb, Milton J., discharged by order June 17, 1865.

Henry, Delos, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Ingham, Philo B„ mustered out October 26, 1865.

Jenks, Henry, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Jenks, Hiram, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Joslyn, Duane, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Kimberly, George, mustered out November 0, 1865.

Moon, Henry, mustered out November 11. 1865.

Morgan, Homer, discharged by order July 15, 1865.

Phillips, Wilson M., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Rich, Abijah, discharged by order September 22, 1865.

Ring, Jacob, by order June 17, 1865.

Shillunger, Samuel, discharged by order November 4, 1865.

Spencer, George A., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Weeks, Henry R., discharged by order September 5, 1865.

Company I.

Brink, Olin, mustered out November 11, 1H65.

Brown, Howard H., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Day, Loren, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Dunn, John W., discharged for promotion.

Grove, Henry, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Harris, George W., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Holcomb, Andrew J., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Helmore, Delos, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Hubbs, Warren P., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Hupp, Abe C, discharged by order September 10, 1865.

Howell, Uriah C., discharged by order September 10, 1865.

Hopkins, Albert, died of disease at Lenoir, Tennessee, June 28, 1865.

Mosier, Frank, died of disease at Knoxville, Tennessee, June 28, 1865.

Spicer, Allen J., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Tallant, Joseph B., mustered out September 30, 1865.

Waldron, Hanley A., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Company K.

First Lieutenant Charles E. Soule, Lyons; commissioned January 8, 1864; resigned December 21, 1864.

Andrews, John M., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Cheeny, Uz H., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Gardner, Ira S., mustered out June 19, 1865.

Godard, Rufus, mustered out November 25, 1865.

Hubbs, Warren D., corporal; mustered out November 24, 1865.

Hauks, Eli, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Prestle, Hiram, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Sabens, Nelson P., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Windsor, John J., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Company L.

Second Lieutenant Alfred A. Garlock, Lyons; commissioned January 7, 1865; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Casper, Lafayette, died of disease at Grand Rapids, November 8, 1863.

Cameron, Andrew, discharged by order July 20, 1865.

Dow, David, discharged by order September 20, 1865.

Gloster, Henry, discharged by order September 22, 1865.

Walker, Samuel A., discharged by order July 1, 1865.

Westbrook, M., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Williams, Elvin, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Company M.

Grow, Darius H., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Heydlauff, Jacob, musician; mustered out November 11, 1865.

Hall, Bancroft J., mustered out November 11, 1865.

Homer, John, discharged by order July 13, 1865.

Leary, George, mustered out May 22 ,1865.

McMurphey, Moses, mustered out November 11, 1865.

Washburn, Charles G., mustered out November 11, 1865.

 

FIFTH INFANTRY.

Sergeant Emery P. Moon, Otisco; veteranized December 24, 1863; transferred to new Third Infantry.

Crane, Gilbert J., discharged for disability June 7, 1865.

Kitchen, Elijah, mustered out July 10, 1865.

Company B.

First Lieutenant Orange W. Van Duyne, Lyons; commissioned December 21, 1864; promoted second lieutenant October 12, 1864; mustered out July 5, 1865.

Company D.

Race, Charles N., mustered out July 5, 1865.

Race, Delos M., mustered out July 5, 186,5.

Company E.

Sergeant Ernest Synold, Lyons; veteranized December 23, 1863; promoted second lieutenant Company I.

Mandell, Walter I., mustered out July 5, 1865.

Company F.

Hammond, Benjamin F., died in action June 16, 1864.

Company I.

Second Lieutenant Ernest Synold, Lyons; commissioned September 1, 1864; promoted first lieutenant May 8, 1865; mustered out July 5, 1865.

 

SEVENTH INFANTRY.

White, Philo T., discharged for disability December 17, 1862.

 

TENTH INFANTRY.

Beck, Jacob, mustered out July 19, 1865.

Company E.

Stilwell, Austin A., mustered out July 19, 1865.

 

ELEVENTH INFANTRY.

Company A.

Chapman, William H., mustered out September 16, 1865.

Company C.

Shay, Michael, mustered out September 16, 1865.

Company D.

Freeman, George, mustered out August 28, 1865.

Presley, Charles, mustered out May 8, 1865.

Company G.

Jorsan, Chauncey, mustered out September 16, 1865.

King, Israel M., mustered out August 28, 1865.

Kingsley, William S., mustered out September 16, 1865.

Company H.

Ball, George H., mustered out September 16, 1865.

Ryan, Edward, mustered out September 16, 1865.

Company F.

Dillingham, Samuel, discharged by order May 12, 1865.

 

THIRTEENTH INFANTRY.

Baker, Melvin, discharged for disability June 3, 1865.

Hunter, Robert, discharged for disability May 16, 1862.

Potruff, John, died of disease at Louisville, March 8, 1862.

Potruff, Daniel, died in rebel prison.

Story, Oliver P., discharged for disability March 8, 1863.

Wilder, Hiram, died of disease at David's Island, N. Y., May 16, 1865.

Company D.

Finn, Garrett, died of disease at Ringgold, Ga., February 28, 1865.

Company E.

Capt. V. W. Kunderlon, commissioned October 4, 3861; resigned November 12, 1862.

Alger, Martin M., died of disease.

Brown, Joseph M., died of disease at home.

Brown, William, enlisted December 23, 1861.

Bovee, Sylvester A., discharged for disability June 29, 1863.

Barberm, Charles W., discharged for order, July 11, 1865.

Dunn, James D., for disability March 4, 1863.

Dunn, Reuben C, discharged at end of service, January 16, 1865.

Everst, John D., died of disease at Nashville, January 21, 1865.

Principal Musician Jeremiah E. Glines, veteranized January 18, 1864; transferred to Company F, transferred back to principal musician;, promoted second lieutenant.

Gillett, Amos, discharged at end of service January 16, 1865.

Hathaway, Norton B„ died of disease at home.

Hathaway, York C, died of disease at Chattanooga, October 7, 1863.

Jennings, William, sergeant; discharged for disability.

Little, Andrew.'sergeant, veteranized January 18, 1864; mustered out July 25, 1865.

Pratt, William H., sergeant, discharged.

Sprague, De Witt C, discharged for disability May 2, 1862.

Stevens, Royal F., discharged for disability August 7, 1865.

Shoemaker, Thomas, veteranized January 18, 1864; mustered out July 25, 1865.

Snow, Richard C, mustered out July 25, 1865.

Todd, Samuel* W., discharged for disability Sept#mber 16, 1865.

Wiser, Augustus, discharged by order August 1, 1865. *

White, John L., corporal; discharged at end of service, January 16, 1865.

Warner, Lucius C, veteranized January 18, 1864; mustered out July 25,1865.

Company G.

Jenks, Lord C, mustered out February 25, 1865.

 

FOURTEENTH INFANTRY.

Company A.

Lampman, Peter, discharged at end of service, March 14, 1865.

Wimple, Enoch, mustered out July 18, 1865.

Hempstead, Robert, discharged for disability at Ypsilanti, Michigan, April 15, 1862.

Company B.

Sanborn, William, mustered out July 18, 1865.

Thompson, Francis, died of disease at Jefferson, Ind., February 5, 1865.

Company D.

Barnard, Charles W., mustered out July 18, 1865.

Thuma, David, discharged by order June 13, 1865.

Company E.

Breetz, Fred, mustered out July 18, 1865.

Davis, George, discharged by order June 7, 1865.

Lockwood, George W., mustered out July 18, 1865.

Company F.

Dawson, Richard, mustered out.

Sergeant George, died of disease at Murfreesboro, Tenn., March 4, 1863.

Sergeant Timothy, veteranized January 4, 1864.

Company H.

Marlett, William H., mustered out July 18, 1865.

McCreary, Robert, mustered out July 18, 1865.

Company I.

Negley, Adelbert, mustered out July 18, 1865.

Rosser, James, died of disease at Ypsilanti, Michigan, March 24, 1862.

 

SEVENTEENTH INFANTRY.

Sergeant-Major Charles D. Todd, Ionia, promoted second lieutenant Company D.

Company D.

Second Lieutenant Charles D. Todd, Ionia, commissioned July 4, 1863; promoted first lieutenant Company E.

Company E.

First Lieutenant Charles D. Todd, Ionia, commissioned October 19, 1863; wounded in action near Petersburg, July 23, 1864; brevet captain United States Veterans July 23, 1864, for gallant and meritorious services in the campaign before Richmond, Virginia; honorably discharged December 30, 1864.

 

TWENTY-FOURTH INFANTRY.

McGowan, John, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Reeves, B. J., mustered out June 30, 1865.

 

TWENTY-SIXTH INFANTRY.

Adjutant Charles D. Fox, Lyons; appointed October 13, 1862; resigned April 13, 1863.

Quarter-Master Sergeant E. V. W. Brokaw, Odessa; enlisted February 16, 1865; honorably discharged June 4, 1865.

Company A.

First Lieutenant Charles D. Fox, Lyons; commissioned September 5, 1862; appointed adjutant,

Campbell, John, enlisted August 7, 1862.

Company I.

Musician E. V. W. Brokaw, Odessa; enlisted August 12, 1862; appointed quartermaster-sergeant February 16, 1865.

Beam, Ansel H., mustered out June 4, 1865.

Church, Horace E., died of disease in Virginia, February 1, 1864.

Davenport, Nathaniel, died of disease in Virginia, April 30, 1863.

Godfrey, Augustus C, killed in battle at Spottsylvania, Virginia, May 12, 1864.

Hatch, John F., discharged by order February 15, 1863.

Hiller, William, mustered out June 4, 1865.

 

THIRTEENTH INFANTRY.

Corporal John Renick, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Cole, Moses, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Hare, John, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Company E.

Wolverton, Amos, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Company F.

Vandecar, Spencer A., mustered out June 30, 1865.

Company G.

Westfall, Benjamin, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Company I.

Vescelius, Arthur, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Company K.

Captain Fayette Smith, Ionia; commissioned January 9, 1865, mustered out June 30, 1865.

First Lieutenant Laselle C. Brewer, Ionia; commissioned January 9, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.

Second Lieutenant John H. Barnes, commissioned January 9, 1865; mustered out June 30, 1865.

Corporal George M. Vanatta, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Clark, Robert, mustered out June 30, 1865.

Groass, John, mustered out June 30, 1865.

McVeigh, Henry H., mustered out June 30, 1865.

Smith, James W., mustered out June 30, 1865.

Wilkenbach, Henry, mustered out June 30, 1865.

 

SHARPSHOOTERS.

Gilbert, John H., enlisted January 7, 1862.

Race, Sidney J., enlisted December 31, 1861.

Race, Charles N., enlisted January 23, 1862.

Company A.

Bailey, Isaac, mustered out September 30, 1865.

Spriggins, Thomas, mustered out September 30, 1865.

Company C.

Watson, John, mustered out September 30, 1865.

Company G. Taylor, Jesse, mustered out September 30, 1865.

Company H.

Ingham, David, mustered out September 30, 1865.

Lett, Samuel, mustered out September 30, 1865.

Company L

Jefferson, George W., nlustered out September 30, 1865.

 

1st Light Artillery

Battery B.

Ashley, James A., mustered out June 14, 1865.

Choate, Alonzo, mustered out June 14, 1865.

Hopkins, Robert, mustered out June 14, 1865.

Battery C.

Tifft, Levi R., discharged for disability, July 19, 1862.

Warren, John, veteranized December 28, 1863.

Battery E.

Chute, Elias, mustered out August 30, 1865.

Doty, Elwood F., mustered out August 30, 1862.

Fessenden, Elias, enlisted January 16, 1862.

Kimball, William R., enlisted January 16, 1862.

Segar, Lewis, enlisted January 20, 1862.

Battery G.

Morse, Davis, mustered out August 6, 1865.

Morse, Martin, mustered out August 6, 1865.

Battery H.

Tubbs, Adelbert, mustered out July 14, 1865.

Isham, William O., mustered out July 14, 1865.

Battery M.

Bradford, George W., mustered out August 1, 1865.

 

FIFTH CAVALRY.

Company C.

Duff, Norman, mustered out January 4, 1866.

Sprague, Robert J., transferred to Seventh and later to First Cavalry.

Company D.

Second Lieutenant Henry H. Hitchcock, Ionia ; commissioned March 31, 1863; resigned May 28,1863.

Canfield, Wilber H., discharged for disability.

Smith, Harding, discharged by order.

Sanborn, Justus, transferred to Veteran Reserve Corps.

Sanborn, Enoch, mustered out June 22, 1865.

Sperry, Albert T., transferred to First Cavalry.

White, John L., mustered out June 22, 1865.

Pennington, William D., enlisted August 18, 1862.

 

SEVENTH CAVALRY.

Major John S. Huston, Lyons; commissioned October 14, 1862; discharged by order February 14, 1864.

Company A.

Second Lieutenant Franklin P. Nicholas, Ionia; commissioned October 15, 1862; resigned July 13,1864.

Company F.

Second Lieutenant Joseph Duell, mustered out March 10,1866.

Second Lieutenant Winchester T. Dodge; commissioned October 15, 1862; resigned for disability February 22, 1864.

Company H.

McDonald, Roderick, transferred to First Cavalry, November 17, 1865.

Company I.

Cornell, Samuel, died of disease at Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas, June 22, 1865.

Fish, Austin O., died of disease at Harper's Ferry, Virginia, April 18, 1865.

Lamb, Almon F., mustered out December 15, 1865.

McCumsey, George H., mustered out December 15, 1865.

Sprague, Robert J., transferred to First Cavalry, November 17, 1865.

Vaughin, Joseph W., mustered out December 15, 1865.

Company M.

Simpson, John F., transferred to First Cavalry, November 17, 1865.

EIGHTH CAVALRY.

Company G.

White, Alonzo L., died of disease March 15, 1862.

Company L.

Cramer, William L„ discharged for disability March 1, 1865.

NINTH CAVALRY.

First Lieutenant Matthew B. Bruger, Odessa; commissioned June 30, 1865; commissioned second lieutenant October 3, 1863; mustered out August 10, 1865.

Hogle, Charles, died of disease at Lexington, Ky.

Kinney, Chandler, mustered out May 13, 1865.

Lincoln, Fletcher, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Monks, Joseph P., mustered out May 13, 1865.

Major Augustus, mustered out September 22, 1865.

Sayles, Merritt, corporal; discharged by order August 10, 1865.

Taylor, John, mustered out September 22, 1865.

White, William H., sergeant, mustered out September 22,1865.